Age Grade Interpros

Forum for the discussion of Irish Club, Schools, Womens and all underage Rugby in Ireland.

Moderator: moderators

Post Reply
R-Dog
Graduate
Posts: 511
Joined: March 6th, 2007, 7:14 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by R-Dog »

Few reports up on the 42

http://www.the42.ie/ulster-munster-lein ... 6-Aug2018/

Good to see us tapping up the exiles again. The lesser supplied academies really should be looking at theses guys to boost their talent
User avatar
Dave Cahill
Devin Toner
Posts: 23990
Joined: January 24th, 2006, 3:32 pm
Location: None of your damn business
Contact:

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by Dave Cahill »

R-Dog wrote:Few reports up on the 42

http://www.the42.ie/ulster-munster-lein ... 6-Aug2018/

Good to see us tapping up the exiles again. The lesser supplied academies really should be looking at theses guys to boost their talent
Just to take up the point, when you say 'again', we never stopped - the exiles, as a development 'province' has been a steady, if not spectacular, source of players over recent years. Even the annoying kid from 'Outnumbered' was scouted through them.
I have Bumbleflex
User avatar
cormac
Shane Jennings
Posts: 6668
Joined: May 24th, 2006, 2:05 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by cormac »

Good win for Leinster Schools over Ulster Schools down in UL. Trailing 7-15 at HT they rallied to win 32-22. They've clinched the interprovincial title with the win.
Look out Itchy, he's Irish
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

IRELAND UNDER-18 SCHOOLS Squad (2019 U-18 Six Nations Festival, Gloucester & Worcester, England, April 13-21):

Forwards (14) –
Prop
Jack Boyle (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) - u17
Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork/Munster)
Oscar Egan (Coleraine Grammar School/Ulster)
George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)

Hooker
Lee Barron (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster)*

Lock
Darragh Murray (Colaiste Chiaran/Connacht)
Alex Soroka (Belvedere College/Leinster)

Backrow
Donnacha Byrne (Summerhill College/Connacht)
Reuben Crothers (Wallace High School/Ulster) - u17
Will Hickey (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Alexander Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster)*
Diarmuid McCormack (Clongowes Wood College/Connacht)
Oisin McCormack (Garbally College/Connacht)

Backs (12) –
Scrumhalf
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)*

Outhalf
Nathan Doak (Wallace High School/Ulster)*
Cian Whooley (CBC Cork/Munster)

Outside Backs
Ben Carson (Wallace High School/Ulster)
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)*
Shane Jennings (Garbally College/Connacht)
Diarmuid Killcommins (Coláiste Bhaile Chláir/Connacht)
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)
Karl Martin (St. Mary’s School Drogheda/Leinster) - u17*
Harry O’Riordan (CBC Cork/Munster)
Jamie Osborne (Naas CBS/Leinster)

Six players who lined out for Ireland in last year’s U-18 Festival are included – Nathan Doak, son of former Ulster player and coach Neil, Karl Martin, Tom Stewart, Alex Kendellen, Ben Murphy, son of Ireland skills and kicking coach Richie, and Chris Cosgrave.
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

So munster will have two mixed u18 squad this summer for interpros, interested to see the number split between club players and school players.
ormond lad
Graduate
Posts: 567
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by ormond lad »

Shane Horgan Cup squads for u17 games today
Under 17, Shane Horgan Cup – Leinster Rugby Area Development Games

2.30pm: North Midlands v Midlands

4.00pm: South East v Metro

*Please note that squad numbers and jersey numbers below vary depending on player availability

North Midlands Area Squad v Midlands

1 .Jake Andrews, Portlaoise
2. David Moore, North Kildare
3. Killian McHugh, Portarlington
4. Nathan Yap, Clane
5. Sean Peters, Port Laoise
6. Padraic Cullen, Naas
7. Ruari Scully, Athy
8. James Walsh, Athy
9. Max Gaynor, Newbridge
10. James Harris, Athy
11. Ola McCullough, Cill Dara
12. Lachlann Cawley, Naas
13. Conor Kelly, Athy
14. PJ Larkin, Port Laoise
15. Jake Darcy, Port Laoise

16. George Cosgrove, Naas
17. Oisín Bannon, Cill Dara
18. Jamie Baldwin, Port Laoise
19. Sean Lavin, North Kildare
21. Chris Sheils, North Kildare
22. Glenn Carter, North Kildare
23. Conor Ragget, Port Laoise
24. Jude Kehoe, Naas

Midlands Area Squad vs North Midlands

1. James Buckley, Midland Warriors RFC
2. David O’Rourke, Tullamore RFC
3. Paulie Farrell, Mullingar RFC
4. Ciarán Crowley, Tullamore RFC
5. Patrick Dooley, Birr RFC
6. Jack Boyan, Mullingar RFC
7. Sam Mills, Longford RFC
8. Darragh Brennan, Tullamore RFC
9. Peter Feeley, Tullamore RFC
10. Jack Bates, Tullamore RFC
11. Jack Burns, Tullamore RFC
12. Simon Drea, Tullamore RFC
13. Conor Moore, Mullingar RFC
14. Sean Brennan, Mullingar RFC
15. Dean Broderick, Midland Warriors

16. Eoin Powell-Murtagh, Longford RFC
17. Jack Hanlon, Edenderry RFC
18. Tom Sveinty, Mullingar RFC
19. John Colgan, Tullamore RFC
21. Ciaran McKenna, Mullingar RFC
22. Rory Allen, Edenderry RFC



South East Area Squad v Metro

1. Padraig Waters, Enniscorthy
2. Donal Kealy, Kilkenny
3. Tadhg Ronan, Carlow
4. Tom Stokes, Gorey
5. Ernest Kaulis, Arklow
6. Sean Roberts, Kilkenny
7. Jack Doyle, Carlow
8. Fionn Hickey, Tullow
9. Noah Cope, Carlow
10. Peter Burgess, Tullow
11. Adam Ralph, Wicklow
12. Connor Fahy, Wexford Wanderers
13. Cillian Moore, Carlow
14. Geordan Peggs, Tullow
15. Shane Duffy, Tullow

16. Cian Cashman, Carlow
17. Gavin O’Connor, Enniscorthy
18. Sam Turner, Wexford Wanderers
19. Ryan Byrne, Tullow
20. Sean Dunne, Kilkenny
21. Neil Byrne, Gorey
22. Brian Broderick, Carlow
23. Greg Kelly, Kilkenny

Metro Area Squad v South East

1. Gordon Tracey, St Mary’s College
2. Calum Clarke, Coolmine
3. Daniel Colgan, Coolmine
4. Christopher Ascough, Seapoint
5. Guihermo Neto, Clontarf
6. Shane Stokes, DLSP
7. Edgaras Kucinkas, MU Barnhall
8. Ethan Fennell MU Barnhall
9. Conor Horan, Seapoint
10. Will Saunders, DLSP
11. Cillian Cleary, Suttonians
12. Gavin Keane, MU Barnhall
13. Adam Gray, MU Barnhall
14. Conor Toomey, Clontarf
15. Mark Cleary, MU Barnhall

16. Fionn Dalton, Seapoint
20. Ruaidhrí Smith, MU Barnhall
21. Hugh Dummer, Suttonians
22. Michael Barrett, Clontarf
23. Luke Ingle, Suttonians
ormond lad
Graduate
Posts: 567
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by ormond lad »

Leinster 19s and 20s playing Trinitys under 20s and AIL sides today in College Park
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

leinster schools played connacht u18 at the weekend.
ormond lad
Graduate
Posts: 567
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by ormond lad »

20s playing in Limerick tomorrow

Leinster play Munster tomorrow in Limerick and Leinster have named their squad

15. Aitzol King (CUS/Balbriggan RFC)

14. Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)

13. Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College SJ)

12. Ben Brownlee (Blackrock College)

11. Callum O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)

10. Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)

9. Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)

1. Ben Popplewell (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Lansdowne FC)

2. Howard Noonan (Temple Carrig School)

3. Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)

4. Fionn McWey (Cistercian College Roscrea)

5. Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)

6. James Culhane (Blackrock College)

7. Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)

8. Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)

Replacements:

16. Dylan Lynch (Ballymakenny College/Boyne RFC)

17. Barry Gray (Colaiste Lorcain, Castledermot/Clontarf FC)

18. Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)

19. JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)

20. Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)

21. Paul Deeny (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Clontarf FC)

22. Ruairi Clarke (Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen/Lansdowne FC)

23. Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)

24. Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)

25. Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)

26. Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)

27. Fionn O’Hara (Coláiste Mhuire/Mullingar RFC)

28. Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College SJ)

Unavailable due to injury:

Conor Gibney (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC)

Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)

Oisín Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)

Oisín Michel (Patrician Secondary School, Newbridge/Lansdowne FC)

Scott Milne (Tullamore College/Tullamore RFC)

Seán Walsh (Clonkeen College/Lansdowne FC)

Sebastian Berti Newman (Newbridge College)

Shane Mallon (Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)

Coaching Staff:

Simon Broughton (Head Coach)

Aaron Dundon (Assistant Coach)

Denis Leamy (Assistant Coach)

Dave Fagan (S&C Coach)

Dan Hogan (Assistant S&C Coach)

Mark Kenneally (Physiotherapist
ormond lad
Graduate
Posts: 567
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by ormond lad »

u20
Munster 35 Leinster 21
U19 Men -
Leinster 27 Munster 7
U18 Clubs -
Leinster 12 Munster 8
Oddshapedballs
Beginner
Posts: 28
Joined: July 29th, 2020, 8:32 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by Oddshapedballs »

U19 clubs beat u19 Connacht 35-0 in Mullingar RFC today.
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

Oddshapedballs wrote: February 24th, 2022, 5:20 pm U19 clubs beat u19 Connacht 35-0 in Mullingar RFC today.
worrying for connacht but great result.
Oddshapedballs
Beginner
Posts: 28
Joined: July 29th, 2020, 8:32 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by Oddshapedballs »

U19s v U18 schoolboys in Donnybrook today at 3pm.
Oddshapedballs
Beginner
Posts: 28
Joined: July 29th, 2020, 8:32 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by Oddshapedballs »

U19s won 26-10
Ray Donovan
Beginner
Posts: 49
Joined: December 14th, 2014, 9:10 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by Ray Donovan »

Any team sheets?
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

Leinster clubs lost 31-19 to Worcester Warriors U18.
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

appears to be no reports on yesterdays game forthcoming, Paddy Taylor, Todd Lawlor, Ciaran Mangan, Alex Mullan, Tom Stewart, Alex Usanov, Andre Ryan, Charlie Coghlan some of the players involved for the schools side.

Image
ormond lad
Graduate
Posts: 567
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by ormond lad »

schools beat leicester 34-19
ormond lad
Graduate
Posts: 567
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by ormond lad »

wasps beat u18 clubs.
mildlyinterested
Rob Kearney
Posts: 8324
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Age Grade Interpros

Post by mildlyinterested »

ormond lad wrote: August 6th, 2022, 3:02 pm wasps beat u18 clubs.
49-24
Post Reply