Competing. You havent listed the full draw theremildlyinterested wrote: ↑September 22nd, 2021, 7:35 pmthey are what?ormond lad wrote: ↑September 22nd, 2021, 7:31 pmThey are as are Roscreamildlyinterested wrote: ↑September 16th, 2021, 1:50 pm I see the 2021 JCT is being played over the coming weeks, Michaels/Clongowes dont appear to be taking part unless they have byes to next round, fixtures:
27/09
St Marys College V Blackrock College
CUS V Terenure College
28/09
Belvedere College V Kilkenny College
Gonzaga College V St Gerards School
29/09
CBC Monkstown V Wesley College
Newbridge College V Presentation College Bray
Clongowes beat Roscrea at senior level today 34-27
Pres Bray beat CUS 38-10
Schools rugby 2020/21
Moderator: moderators
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 645
- Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
thats whats on the leinster website.
if you have the full draw by all means post it.
if you have the full draw by all means post it.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
The delayed 2021 Bank of Ireland Leinster Schools Junior Cup will get underway with three double-headers scheduled for Energia Park.
With some schools opting not to take part in the competition, there is a smaller pool of 14 schools taking part in the competition starting on Monday.
The luck of the draw means Castleknock College and Cistercian College Roscrea receive a bye to the second round.
St Mary’s College v Blackrock College – Monday, 27 September (2pm)
Blackrock will begin the pursuit of their 53rd Junior Cup against crosstown rivals St Mary’s in what is a mouth-watering tie.
The domination of the Williamstown school is reflected in nine appearances in the last 10 finals, winning six and sharing the 2020 version with Newbridge.
Jack Angulo will captain from the back row in what is certain to be a highly competitive bunch, carrying the tag of favourites.
St Mary’s started out the season by putting one over on Terenure in one of the fiercest traditional derbies in Dublin.
Coach Jamie Cornett knows it would be extremely naive to take too much away from what has gone on before meeting with ‘Rock.
The back row is a superior unit with openside Cillian Jacobs and No 8 Aaron O’Brien bringing vital game day experience from last year.
In fact, there is a core of know-how running through the spine, centre Evan Moynihan, the captain, out-half Gavin Foley and wing Sean Murray-Norton all in their second season.
Catholic University School v Terenure College – Monday, 27 September (4pm)
In the second match on Monday, Catholic University School will take a shot at Terenure in what could be a challenging match-up.
CUS have shown progress following losses to Gonzaga and CBC Monkstown with a confidence-boosting win over Pres Bray last time out.
Cathal Lynch runs the lineout and captain Ruben Maguire carries strongly from No 8.
There is experience in the back division as out-half Niall Cox and full-back Sean Turner return from last year.
Terenure recovered from a 19-10 defeat to St Mary’s to post victories over St Gerard’s (34-5) and CBC Cork (26-7) in the lead up to this point.
Hooker Mark Egan, prop Olan Storey and second row Eamon Geraghty should be able to bring the physicality coach Sean Skehan is looking for, having played last year.
The back row of Lochlann Wardick, Hugh Weber and Daniel McCarthy is effective on both sides of the ball.
Half-backs Elliott Mallen and Casper Gabriel will look to keep their pack moving forward and centre Daniel Martin should pose a threat through the middle.
Belvedere College v Kilkenny College – Tuesday, 28 September (2pm)
Belvedere College will be guided by an able body of coaches, led by Noel McKenna and Andy Wood, who should have them on point to meet Kilkenny.
Captain Finn Byrne will provide leadership through the midfield, outside smart half-backs Ciaran Bateman and Matthew Doyle.
The forward pack will look to uphold the well-trodden traditions of the Great Denmark Street school, beginning with the front row fundamentals of Eoin McDermott, Harry Kelly and Cormac Pearse.
There is a lot to like about the scavenging instincts of flankers Luke Fitzgerald and Karl Russell as well as the drive of No 8 Alex Usanov.
The sure hands of Jeff Carter, the former Leinster Schools coach, have been deployed at this level to have Kilkenny at their best.
Scrum half Daniel Benn and second row Patrick Bramley provide vital experience from the last campaign in which they lost 17-13 to Terenure in the first round.
Captain Adam Watchorn is not one to take a backward step as the Marble city kids prepare to cause an upset.
Gonzaga College v St Gerard’s School – Tuesday, 28 September (4pm)
Gonzaga have been able to work in three matches to be in prime physical condition ahead of their first round clash with St Gerard’s.
The mere fact they have been playing has been used as a positive by their coach George Naoupu, the former Connacht No 8.
The upswing in ‘Zaga’s fortunes in recent years is not just a coincidence. There has been a dedicated approach to lifting the standards of rugby at the school, leading to their appearance in the 2019 Senior Cup final.
Forward Patrick McEnroe will lead the way for a school hoping to build on their previous final appearances at this level in 1989, 2003 and 2006.
Flanker Matthew Cahill-Azijn has earned the right to captain St Gerard’s because of his composure under pressure.
Elsewhere in the pack, lineout leaper William Van Der Hoeven is also a strong ball carrier and the theme of hard work is kept going by the likes of Eoghan McCaul, Henry Doyle and Cian Geraghty.
Out-half Ciaran Foley is a fine playmaker, honing the skills to kick with both feet and pass off either side, alongside his accurate goal-kicking.
The back three of Ross McCrea, Robert Williams and Harry Alderton is a well-connected unit as solid at the back as they are dangerous in attack.
CBC Monkstown Park v Wesley College – Wednesday, 29 September (2pm)
CBC Monkstown have won three of their four matches, beating Pres Bray, Gonzaga and CUS, to take a fair degree of confidence into their clash with Wesley.
Their captain Charlie Meagher is one of those do-it-all loose forwards mixing up dynamic carrying with a natural nose for a turnover at the ruck.
Centre Milo Quinn is a shutdown defender in the middle of the back division with the skills to handle and distribute to the back three.
Wesley have shown coaches Adam Curry and Andrew Egan an upward trend in performance from losing out to St Mary’s to drawing with St Gerard’s in their two matches to date.
Captain Rian Handley will look to set the tone with his mastery of the basics at hooker. Flanker Milo Campbell is an athletic option at the lineout.
A solid platform in the scrum will be used to put No 8 Ed Collins on the ball as a gainline-breaking carrier.
The backline is not without its virtues, spearheaded by the bowling ball running of centre Ferdia Spain.
Newbridge College v Presentation College, Bray – Wednesday, 29 September (4pm)
Coach Dave Brew will draw on the experience of four players involved in Newbridge’s march to the 2020 Junior Cup final that was never played.
Undoubtedly, Ruairi Munnelly will be a central character as a returning second row starter, expected to lead from the front.
Indeed, there should be plenty of ballast in the front row as prop Shane Davitt is also back to throw his weight behind the Bridge’s strategy.
The Kildare school has played two pre-season matches, beating Ard Scoil Ris in Limerick and drawing with a North Midlands U-17 side.
Pres captain James Healy has the ball skills to have played minor football for Wicklow this summer.
The No 8 is a strong leader for what is a squad light on experience, coming out on the wrong side of the score against CBC Monkstown, St Mary’s and CUS in pre-Cup hit outs.
Alkan Dal and Eoin Khan are two capable front-rowers, who do not have to be asked twice to take the ball up.
There is a nice blend in the midfield between broken field runner James McDonald and the big ball-carrying presence of Dan Seymour.
Squads
Belvedere College
Coaches – Noel McKenna, Karl Curran, Fionn Gilbert, Conor Wynne-Walsh, Andy Wood
Captain – Finn Byrne
Squad – Hugh Fitzgerald, Gordon Barr, Mossy Molony, Andre Ryan, Tom Quinn, Finn Byrne, Frankie Lyons, Matthew Doyle, Ciaran Bateman, Tom Higgins, Eoin McDermott, Cormac Pearse, Ben Merrey, Harry Kelly, Caidean McLoughlin, Ryan McCann, Troy Kerrigan, Oisin Ó Seachnasaigh, Luke Fitzgerald, Patrick McGrath, Karl Russell, Alex Usanov, Callum Fitzgerald.
Blackrock College
Coaches – Eoin Daly, James Kelly, Killian Barry, Louis O’Reilly, Seamus Toomey
Captain – Jack Angulo
Squad – Derry Moloney, Brian O’Flaherty, Hugo Redmond, Charlie Molony, Jonathon Gosson, Marcus O’Sullivan, Daniel Callaghan, Cian Dennehy-Vazquez, Luke Hayes, Charlie Keogh, James Clancy, MacDara Cosgrave, Lochlainn Maher, Shane van Zuydam, Charlie Woodstock, Conor O’Shaughnessy, Mark Walsh, Conor Moloney, Sam Kilroy, Seb Shortt, Declan Cadden, Ethan Tracey, Robert O’Reilly, Damien Moynihan, Ernest O’Brien, Donie Grehan, Tom Grant, Andrew Gillett, Jack Pollard, Daniel Begley, Thomas Butler, Patrick Moore, Andy Quinn, Niall Smyth, Donnacha Maguire, Thomas Carroll, Harry Dixon, Matthew Gilson, Hubie McCarthy, Jack Angulo, Michael Walsh, Angus Og Curran.
Castleknock College
Coaches – Adrian Flavin, Ian Smith, Jack Hurley, Killian Hickey, Darren Hudson, Barry Smith
Captain – Conan Lennon
Squad – Colm Barrett, John Cadogan, Johnny Cahalan, Cillian Coffey, Liam Dillon, Shane Donohue, Cian Dowd, Ben Egenton, Sean Fitzpatrick, Ben Foley, Ben M. Foley, Callum Keane, Max Kennedy, Max Lavelle, Finn Leach, Conan Lennon, Adam Malone, Harry Mathews, Conor McWeeney, Robert Niland, Tom Powderly, Louis Price, Conor Roche, Charlie Ward, Sean Bridson, Jack Browne, Rory Casey, Sean Clancy, Oran Clinton, Oz Conboy, Sean Cosgrave, Keith Coyne, Daire D’Arcy, Calum Daly, Samuel Dennehy, Jamie Devlin, Conor Duffy, Scott Fealy, Padraic Gildea, Daire McCarthy, Luke McKevitt, Luke Mooney, Harry Murphy, Patrick O’Donnell, Massimo Pappalardo, Alex Rothwell-Mitchell, Alex Tilly, Matthew Warnock.
Catholic University School
Coaches – Stephen Maher, Jacob Maguire, Alex MacDonnell, Stephen Daly, Mark Synnott
Captain – Ruben Maguire
Squad – Sean Turner, Luke Thomson, Oscar Donoghoe, Mitchell Grant, Oran Redmond, Niall Cox, Josh Gordon, Alex Mulgrew, James Ginnelly, Evan Judge, Cathal Lynch, James Davison, Dylan McNeice, Eoghan O’Reilly, Ruben Maguire, Daire Walsh, Sean Gaughan, Leo Beary, Finn Bruton, Vincent Bell, Senan Campbell, Henry McNamee, Jordan Foster.
CBC Monkstown
Coaches – Conor Montayne, Karl Miller, Marty Mahon, James Reynolds, Dan Montayne
Captain – Charlie Meagher
Squad – Adam Curran, Alessandro Aurilla, Ben Sharpe, Cal Traynor-Russell, Charlie Flusk, Charlie Maher, Charlie Meagher, Charlie O’Connell, Christopher O’Toole, Cillian Mulvey, Conor Brodrick, Cuan Hussey, Daniel Buckley, Darragh O’Kane, David Purcell, Eoghan O’Hanlon, Eoin Cullen, Gavin Moore, Giulio Fantini, Joshua Breslin, Liam Guckian, Louis Cahill, Luan Moloney, Luke Power, Mark Cahill, Mathew Shaw, Mel Reynolds, Milo Quinn, Murphy Sexton, Myles Turner, Nathan Ocampo, Oisin Kent, Olan O’Donuhue, Oran O’Keeffe, Ronan Mahon, Ruairi German, Ryan Hayes, Sam Claes, Sam Finnegan.
Cistercian College, Roscrea
Coaches – Rob Dempsey, Ray Moloney, Alan Long
Captain – Josh Powell
Squad – Josh Powell, Don Punch, Fionn Carney, Robert Carney, Brian O’Rourke, Robert Murphy, Jack Deegan, Joe Finn, Raef Donnelly, Aodhan Kirwan, Jamie Corboy, Harry Grant, Sean Walsh, Liam Daly, Frank Hyland, Conor Kearney, Robbie Tynan, Billy Hayes, Lee Fitzpatrick, Patrick Barnwell-Mulholland, Colm Lynch-O’Sullivan, Caleb Fleetwood, Sean Kileen, Cillian Lewis, Sam Cusack, Charlie Whelehan, James Liffey.
Gonzaga College
Coaches – Ken Moore, George Naoupu, David Lynch, Matt Meagher, Tom Cullen, Brian Barron
Captain – Patrick McEnroe
Squad – Oscar Maguire, Gavin O’Grady, Luke McLaughlin, Patrick McEnroe, Andrew Schuster, Oliver Hume, Adam Nolan, Milo Doherty, Sean Henehan, Jamie Sheil, Oscar Stevenson, Sam Galvin, Finn Gilligan, Mossie Bruton, Tom Conway, Mixie McCarthy, Morgan Tyrrell, Matthew Forbes, Kevin Cussen, Noah Byrne, Tom Lynn, JP Breslin, Sam Aylmer, Padraic Morgan, Oisin Start, Rory Byrne, Daniel Hassett, Aidan O’Flanagan, Daragh O’Dwyer, Tom Brophy, Charlie Quinn, Ben Lynch, Harvey Browne, Patrick Coleman, Patrick Masterson, Robert Phelan, Seb Riordan, Cormac Doyle, Dan Saunders, Padraic Morgan.
Kilkenny College
Coaches – Jeff Carter, Liam Caddy, Padraig O’Connor
Captain – Adam Watchorn
Squad – Oluwatonyin Smith, Stephen Bayley, Adam Watchorn, Harry Peavoy, Gavin Atkinson, Andrew Cooper, Joe Landers, Paddy Bramley, Jack Campion, Danny Benn, George Griffith, Ivor Fenton, Glen O’Rourke, Robert Quinn, Harry Brown, Andrew Graham, George Wakeham, Tom Godden, Ian Caldbeck, Robin Hawkins, Toby Brown, Marcus Norse, Michael Adewuyi, Ben Deacon, William Hogg, Ben James.
Newbridge College
Coaches – Dave Brew, Paidi Mahon, Declan Corbett, Matt O’Shea
Squad – Adam England, Billy Bohan, Conor Hanly, Jack Dennis, Jack O’Neill, James Redmond, John Walsh, Josh Montgomery, Max Wilson, Oisin Collins, Paddy Forde, Riain Murphy, Ruairi Munnelly, Shane Davitt, Sam Browne, Sam O’Loughlin, Tadhg Kelly, Ardin Magee, Calum Murphy, Cathal White, Christian Barry, Ciaran Mangan, Daniel Connolly, Dara Cosgrave, Eanna Sherlock, Kyle Kelly, Paddy Martin, Paddy Taylor, Ross Kenny, Todd Lawlor, Conor Flynn.
Presentation College, Bray
Coaches – Joe Duffy, Eoghan Gantly, Hugh Byrne, Cameron Higgs, Mick O’Gara, Kevin Conroy
Captain – James Healy
Squad – Eoin Khan, Cathal Ryan, Alkan Dahl, Sam Smyth, Alex Horan, Sean Kenny, Tadhg Treacy, James Healy, Matthew Brady, Sam Connolly, Tristan Doherty, Jamie McGoldrick, Robbie Crocker, Kieron Gow, Max Delahunty, Ronan O’Boyle, Kyle Pearse, Dan Seymour, James McDonald, Niall O’Callaghan, Ross Hayde, Sean McDonald, Finn Kelly, Adam McDonald, Billy Mansfield, James Brandon, Daniel Morahan.
St Gerard’s School
Coaches – David Kirk, Danny Dent, Ben Watson, Jason Emery, Charl Malherbe
Captain – Matthew Cahill-Azijn
Squad – Ross McCrea, Harry Alderton, Robert Cunningham, Hugh Gilmore, Nathan Harte, Ciaran Foley, Cody Fitzpatrick, Henry Doyle, Cian Geraghty, Eoghan McCaul, William van der Hoeven, Robert Hughes, Oisin Denver, Matthew Cahill–Azijn, Ronan Hopkins, Loughlan Sweetman, Oscar Cobbe, Martin Sweeney, Sam McEntee, James O’ Dowd, Conall Lunn, Hugo Dunne, Conor O’ Donnell.
St Mary’s College
Coaches – Jamie Cornett, Steve Hennessy, Paul Butler, Sean Healy
Captain – Evan Moynihan
Squad – James Molloy, Fionn Devereux, Alex Holt, David Leane, Liam Flaherty, Daniel Flynn, Cillian Jacobs, Aaron O’Brien, Thomas Tourish, Gavin Foley, Matthew Morrisey, Evan Moynihan, Zach Hopkins, Sean Murray-Norton, Jack Halpin, Patrick Power, Eoin Dillon, Ben Stanley, Alex Rice, James Gannon, Nathan Maher, Anthony Forbes, Cathal Darmody, Adam McInerney, Patrick Tuite, Roan Shields, Teddy Deering, Thomas Patterson, Oisin O’Malley, Dan Drummond, Luc Crowley.
Wesley College
Coaches – Adam Curry, Andrew Egan, Evan Dixon, Daniel Doody
Captain – Rian Handley
Squad – Ryan Price, Andrew Kerr, Rian Handley, Aaron Wallace, Finn O’Neill, Flynn Murphy, Cameron Campbell, Sam McMullin, Alastair MacWilliam, Joe Daly, Milo Campbell, Ed Collins, Daniel Jones, Jack Freyne, Charlie Hempenstall, Chris Quirk, Ferdia Spain, David Gilmore, Evan Pearson, Chris McLachlann-Hickey, Peter Montgomery, Joe Cullen, Louis L’Estrange, Daniel O’Brien, Daniel McConnell, Danny MacLachlann-Hickey, Paul Graham, Charlie Mitchell, Darragh Fox, Cameron Shiel, Christian Ryan, Adam Farrelly, Chris McLachlann-Hickey, Max Brock, Harry Shannon, Adam Quinlan, Adam Brownell, Hugh Archer, Evan Byrne, Jack Duffy.
With some schools opting not to take part in the competition, there is a smaller pool of 14 schools taking part in the competition starting on Monday.
The luck of the draw means Castleknock College and Cistercian College Roscrea receive a bye to the second round.
St Mary’s College v Blackrock College – Monday, 27 September (2pm)
Blackrock will begin the pursuit of their 53rd Junior Cup against crosstown rivals St Mary’s in what is a mouth-watering tie.
The domination of the Williamstown school is reflected in nine appearances in the last 10 finals, winning six and sharing the 2020 version with Newbridge.
Jack Angulo will captain from the back row in what is certain to be a highly competitive bunch, carrying the tag of favourites.
St Mary’s started out the season by putting one over on Terenure in one of the fiercest traditional derbies in Dublin.
Coach Jamie Cornett knows it would be extremely naive to take too much away from what has gone on before meeting with ‘Rock.
The back row is a superior unit with openside Cillian Jacobs and No 8 Aaron O’Brien bringing vital game day experience from last year.
In fact, there is a core of know-how running through the spine, centre Evan Moynihan, the captain, out-half Gavin Foley and wing Sean Murray-Norton all in their second season.
Catholic University School v Terenure College – Monday, 27 September (4pm)
In the second match on Monday, Catholic University School will take a shot at Terenure in what could be a challenging match-up.
CUS have shown progress following losses to Gonzaga and CBC Monkstown with a confidence-boosting win over Pres Bray last time out.
Cathal Lynch runs the lineout and captain Ruben Maguire carries strongly from No 8.
There is experience in the back division as out-half Niall Cox and full-back Sean Turner return from last year.
Terenure recovered from a 19-10 defeat to St Mary’s to post victories over St Gerard’s (34-5) and CBC Cork (26-7) in the lead up to this point.
Hooker Mark Egan, prop Olan Storey and second row Eamon Geraghty should be able to bring the physicality coach Sean Skehan is looking for, having played last year.
The back row of Lochlann Wardick, Hugh Weber and Daniel McCarthy is effective on both sides of the ball.
Half-backs Elliott Mallen and Casper Gabriel will look to keep their pack moving forward and centre Daniel Martin should pose a threat through the middle.
Belvedere College v Kilkenny College – Tuesday, 28 September (2pm)
Belvedere College will be guided by an able body of coaches, led by Noel McKenna and Andy Wood, who should have them on point to meet Kilkenny.
Captain Finn Byrne will provide leadership through the midfield, outside smart half-backs Ciaran Bateman and Matthew Doyle.
The forward pack will look to uphold the well-trodden traditions of the Great Denmark Street school, beginning with the front row fundamentals of Eoin McDermott, Harry Kelly and Cormac Pearse.
There is a lot to like about the scavenging instincts of flankers Luke Fitzgerald and Karl Russell as well as the drive of No 8 Alex Usanov.
The sure hands of Jeff Carter, the former Leinster Schools coach, have been deployed at this level to have Kilkenny at their best.
Scrum half Daniel Benn and second row Patrick Bramley provide vital experience from the last campaign in which they lost 17-13 to Terenure in the first round.
Captain Adam Watchorn is not one to take a backward step as the Marble city kids prepare to cause an upset.
Gonzaga College v St Gerard’s School – Tuesday, 28 September (4pm)
Gonzaga have been able to work in three matches to be in prime physical condition ahead of their first round clash with St Gerard’s.
The mere fact they have been playing has been used as a positive by their coach George Naoupu, the former Connacht No 8.
The upswing in ‘Zaga’s fortunes in recent years is not just a coincidence. There has been a dedicated approach to lifting the standards of rugby at the school, leading to their appearance in the 2019 Senior Cup final.
Forward Patrick McEnroe will lead the way for a school hoping to build on their previous final appearances at this level in 1989, 2003 and 2006.
Flanker Matthew Cahill-Azijn has earned the right to captain St Gerard’s because of his composure under pressure.
Elsewhere in the pack, lineout leaper William Van Der Hoeven is also a strong ball carrier and the theme of hard work is kept going by the likes of Eoghan McCaul, Henry Doyle and Cian Geraghty.
Out-half Ciaran Foley is a fine playmaker, honing the skills to kick with both feet and pass off either side, alongside his accurate goal-kicking.
The back three of Ross McCrea, Robert Williams and Harry Alderton is a well-connected unit as solid at the back as they are dangerous in attack.
CBC Monkstown Park v Wesley College – Wednesday, 29 September (2pm)
CBC Monkstown have won three of their four matches, beating Pres Bray, Gonzaga and CUS, to take a fair degree of confidence into their clash with Wesley.
Their captain Charlie Meagher is one of those do-it-all loose forwards mixing up dynamic carrying with a natural nose for a turnover at the ruck.
Centre Milo Quinn is a shutdown defender in the middle of the back division with the skills to handle and distribute to the back three.
Wesley have shown coaches Adam Curry and Andrew Egan an upward trend in performance from losing out to St Mary’s to drawing with St Gerard’s in their two matches to date.
Captain Rian Handley will look to set the tone with his mastery of the basics at hooker. Flanker Milo Campbell is an athletic option at the lineout.
A solid platform in the scrum will be used to put No 8 Ed Collins on the ball as a gainline-breaking carrier.
The backline is not without its virtues, spearheaded by the bowling ball running of centre Ferdia Spain.
Newbridge College v Presentation College, Bray – Wednesday, 29 September (4pm)
Coach Dave Brew will draw on the experience of four players involved in Newbridge’s march to the 2020 Junior Cup final that was never played.
Undoubtedly, Ruairi Munnelly will be a central character as a returning second row starter, expected to lead from the front.
Indeed, there should be plenty of ballast in the front row as prop Shane Davitt is also back to throw his weight behind the Bridge’s strategy.
The Kildare school has played two pre-season matches, beating Ard Scoil Ris in Limerick and drawing with a North Midlands U-17 side.
Pres captain James Healy has the ball skills to have played minor football for Wicklow this summer.
The No 8 is a strong leader for what is a squad light on experience, coming out on the wrong side of the score against CBC Monkstown, St Mary’s and CUS in pre-Cup hit outs.
Alkan Dal and Eoin Khan are two capable front-rowers, who do not have to be asked twice to take the ball up.
There is a nice blend in the midfield between broken field runner James McDonald and the big ball-carrying presence of Dan Seymour.
Squads
Belvedere College
Coaches – Noel McKenna, Karl Curran, Fionn Gilbert, Conor Wynne-Walsh, Andy Wood
Captain – Finn Byrne
Squad – Hugh Fitzgerald, Gordon Barr, Mossy Molony, Andre Ryan, Tom Quinn, Finn Byrne, Frankie Lyons, Matthew Doyle, Ciaran Bateman, Tom Higgins, Eoin McDermott, Cormac Pearse, Ben Merrey, Harry Kelly, Caidean McLoughlin, Ryan McCann, Troy Kerrigan, Oisin Ó Seachnasaigh, Luke Fitzgerald, Patrick McGrath, Karl Russell, Alex Usanov, Callum Fitzgerald.
Blackrock College
Coaches – Eoin Daly, James Kelly, Killian Barry, Louis O’Reilly, Seamus Toomey
Captain – Jack Angulo
Squad – Derry Moloney, Brian O’Flaherty, Hugo Redmond, Charlie Molony, Jonathon Gosson, Marcus O’Sullivan, Daniel Callaghan, Cian Dennehy-Vazquez, Luke Hayes, Charlie Keogh, James Clancy, MacDara Cosgrave, Lochlainn Maher, Shane van Zuydam, Charlie Woodstock, Conor O’Shaughnessy, Mark Walsh, Conor Moloney, Sam Kilroy, Seb Shortt, Declan Cadden, Ethan Tracey, Robert O’Reilly, Damien Moynihan, Ernest O’Brien, Donie Grehan, Tom Grant, Andrew Gillett, Jack Pollard, Daniel Begley, Thomas Butler, Patrick Moore, Andy Quinn, Niall Smyth, Donnacha Maguire, Thomas Carroll, Harry Dixon, Matthew Gilson, Hubie McCarthy, Jack Angulo, Michael Walsh, Angus Og Curran.
Castleknock College
Coaches – Adrian Flavin, Ian Smith, Jack Hurley, Killian Hickey, Darren Hudson, Barry Smith
Captain – Conan Lennon
Squad – Colm Barrett, John Cadogan, Johnny Cahalan, Cillian Coffey, Liam Dillon, Shane Donohue, Cian Dowd, Ben Egenton, Sean Fitzpatrick, Ben Foley, Ben M. Foley, Callum Keane, Max Kennedy, Max Lavelle, Finn Leach, Conan Lennon, Adam Malone, Harry Mathews, Conor McWeeney, Robert Niland, Tom Powderly, Louis Price, Conor Roche, Charlie Ward, Sean Bridson, Jack Browne, Rory Casey, Sean Clancy, Oran Clinton, Oz Conboy, Sean Cosgrave, Keith Coyne, Daire D’Arcy, Calum Daly, Samuel Dennehy, Jamie Devlin, Conor Duffy, Scott Fealy, Padraic Gildea, Daire McCarthy, Luke McKevitt, Luke Mooney, Harry Murphy, Patrick O’Donnell, Massimo Pappalardo, Alex Rothwell-Mitchell, Alex Tilly, Matthew Warnock.
Catholic University School
Coaches – Stephen Maher, Jacob Maguire, Alex MacDonnell, Stephen Daly, Mark Synnott
Captain – Ruben Maguire
Squad – Sean Turner, Luke Thomson, Oscar Donoghoe, Mitchell Grant, Oran Redmond, Niall Cox, Josh Gordon, Alex Mulgrew, James Ginnelly, Evan Judge, Cathal Lynch, James Davison, Dylan McNeice, Eoghan O’Reilly, Ruben Maguire, Daire Walsh, Sean Gaughan, Leo Beary, Finn Bruton, Vincent Bell, Senan Campbell, Henry McNamee, Jordan Foster.
CBC Monkstown
Coaches – Conor Montayne, Karl Miller, Marty Mahon, James Reynolds, Dan Montayne
Captain – Charlie Meagher
Squad – Adam Curran, Alessandro Aurilla, Ben Sharpe, Cal Traynor-Russell, Charlie Flusk, Charlie Maher, Charlie Meagher, Charlie O’Connell, Christopher O’Toole, Cillian Mulvey, Conor Brodrick, Cuan Hussey, Daniel Buckley, Darragh O’Kane, David Purcell, Eoghan O’Hanlon, Eoin Cullen, Gavin Moore, Giulio Fantini, Joshua Breslin, Liam Guckian, Louis Cahill, Luan Moloney, Luke Power, Mark Cahill, Mathew Shaw, Mel Reynolds, Milo Quinn, Murphy Sexton, Myles Turner, Nathan Ocampo, Oisin Kent, Olan O’Donuhue, Oran O’Keeffe, Ronan Mahon, Ruairi German, Ryan Hayes, Sam Claes, Sam Finnegan.
Cistercian College, Roscrea
Coaches – Rob Dempsey, Ray Moloney, Alan Long
Captain – Josh Powell
Squad – Josh Powell, Don Punch, Fionn Carney, Robert Carney, Brian O’Rourke, Robert Murphy, Jack Deegan, Joe Finn, Raef Donnelly, Aodhan Kirwan, Jamie Corboy, Harry Grant, Sean Walsh, Liam Daly, Frank Hyland, Conor Kearney, Robbie Tynan, Billy Hayes, Lee Fitzpatrick, Patrick Barnwell-Mulholland, Colm Lynch-O’Sullivan, Caleb Fleetwood, Sean Kileen, Cillian Lewis, Sam Cusack, Charlie Whelehan, James Liffey.
Gonzaga College
Coaches – Ken Moore, George Naoupu, David Lynch, Matt Meagher, Tom Cullen, Brian Barron
Captain – Patrick McEnroe
Squad – Oscar Maguire, Gavin O’Grady, Luke McLaughlin, Patrick McEnroe, Andrew Schuster, Oliver Hume, Adam Nolan, Milo Doherty, Sean Henehan, Jamie Sheil, Oscar Stevenson, Sam Galvin, Finn Gilligan, Mossie Bruton, Tom Conway, Mixie McCarthy, Morgan Tyrrell, Matthew Forbes, Kevin Cussen, Noah Byrne, Tom Lynn, JP Breslin, Sam Aylmer, Padraic Morgan, Oisin Start, Rory Byrne, Daniel Hassett, Aidan O’Flanagan, Daragh O’Dwyer, Tom Brophy, Charlie Quinn, Ben Lynch, Harvey Browne, Patrick Coleman, Patrick Masterson, Robert Phelan, Seb Riordan, Cormac Doyle, Dan Saunders, Padraic Morgan.
Kilkenny College
Coaches – Jeff Carter, Liam Caddy, Padraig O’Connor
Captain – Adam Watchorn
Squad – Oluwatonyin Smith, Stephen Bayley, Adam Watchorn, Harry Peavoy, Gavin Atkinson, Andrew Cooper, Joe Landers, Paddy Bramley, Jack Campion, Danny Benn, George Griffith, Ivor Fenton, Glen O’Rourke, Robert Quinn, Harry Brown, Andrew Graham, George Wakeham, Tom Godden, Ian Caldbeck, Robin Hawkins, Toby Brown, Marcus Norse, Michael Adewuyi, Ben Deacon, William Hogg, Ben James.
Newbridge College
Coaches – Dave Brew, Paidi Mahon, Declan Corbett, Matt O’Shea
Squad – Adam England, Billy Bohan, Conor Hanly, Jack Dennis, Jack O’Neill, James Redmond, John Walsh, Josh Montgomery, Max Wilson, Oisin Collins, Paddy Forde, Riain Murphy, Ruairi Munnelly, Shane Davitt, Sam Browne, Sam O’Loughlin, Tadhg Kelly, Ardin Magee, Calum Murphy, Cathal White, Christian Barry, Ciaran Mangan, Daniel Connolly, Dara Cosgrave, Eanna Sherlock, Kyle Kelly, Paddy Martin, Paddy Taylor, Ross Kenny, Todd Lawlor, Conor Flynn.
Presentation College, Bray
Coaches – Joe Duffy, Eoghan Gantly, Hugh Byrne, Cameron Higgs, Mick O’Gara, Kevin Conroy
Captain – James Healy
Squad – Eoin Khan, Cathal Ryan, Alkan Dahl, Sam Smyth, Alex Horan, Sean Kenny, Tadhg Treacy, James Healy, Matthew Brady, Sam Connolly, Tristan Doherty, Jamie McGoldrick, Robbie Crocker, Kieron Gow, Max Delahunty, Ronan O’Boyle, Kyle Pearse, Dan Seymour, James McDonald, Niall O’Callaghan, Ross Hayde, Sean McDonald, Finn Kelly, Adam McDonald, Billy Mansfield, James Brandon, Daniel Morahan.
St Gerard’s School
Coaches – David Kirk, Danny Dent, Ben Watson, Jason Emery, Charl Malherbe
Captain – Matthew Cahill-Azijn
Squad – Ross McCrea, Harry Alderton, Robert Cunningham, Hugh Gilmore, Nathan Harte, Ciaran Foley, Cody Fitzpatrick, Henry Doyle, Cian Geraghty, Eoghan McCaul, William van der Hoeven, Robert Hughes, Oisin Denver, Matthew Cahill–Azijn, Ronan Hopkins, Loughlan Sweetman, Oscar Cobbe, Martin Sweeney, Sam McEntee, James O’ Dowd, Conall Lunn, Hugo Dunne, Conor O’ Donnell.
St Mary’s College
Coaches – Jamie Cornett, Steve Hennessy, Paul Butler, Sean Healy
Captain – Evan Moynihan
Squad – James Molloy, Fionn Devereux, Alex Holt, David Leane, Liam Flaherty, Daniel Flynn, Cillian Jacobs, Aaron O’Brien, Thomas Tourish, Gavin Foley, Matthew Morrisey, Evan Moynihan, Zach Hopkins, Sean Murray-Norton, Jack Halpin, Patrick Power, Eoin Dillon, Ben Stanley, Alex Rice, James Gannon, Nathan Maher, Anthony Forbes, Cathal Darmody, Adam McInerney, Patrick Tuite, Roan Shields, Teddy Deering, Thomas Patterson, Oisin O’Malley, Dan Drummond, Luc Crowley.
Wesley College
Coaches – Adam Curry, Andrew Egan, Evan Dixon, Daniel Doody
Captain – Rian Handley
Squad – Ryan Price, Andrew Kerr, Rian Handley, Aaron Wallace, Finn O’Neill, Flynn Murphy, Cameron Campbell, Sam McMullin, Alastair MacWilliam, Joe Daly, Milo Campbell, Ed Collins, Daniel Jones, Jack Freyne, Charlie Hempenstall, Chris Quirk, Ferdia Spain, David Gilmore, Evan Pearson, Chris McLachlann-Hickey, Peter Montgomery, Joe Cullen, Louis L’Estrange, Daniel O’Brien, Daniel McConnell, Danny MacLachlann-Hickey, Paul Graham, Charlie Mitchell, Darragh Fox, Cameron Shiel, Christian Ryan, Adam Farrelly, Chris McLachlann-Hickey, Max Brock, Harry Shannon, Adam Quinlan, Adam Brownell, Hugh Archer, Evan Byrne, Jack Duffy.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
FT: Blackrock 32 St. Marys 19
FT: Terenure 50 CUS 10
Blackrock are favorites with Michaels not playing, would be great if Nure made the final.
FT: Terenure 50 CUS 10
Blackrock are favorites with Michaels not playing, would be great if Nure made the final.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
FT: Belvedere 17 Kilkenny 16
FT: Gonzaga 31 St. Gerards 0
FT: Gonzaga 31 St. Gerards 0
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
FT: CBC Monkstown 20 Wesley 17
FT: Newbridge 71 Pres Bray 0
FT: Newbridge 71 Pres Bray 0
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
Wednesday, 6 October:
Cistercian College, Roscrea v Blackrock College (KO 2pm)
Gonzaga College v Terenure College (KO 4pm)
Thursday 7, October:
CBC Monkstown Park v St. Vincent’s Castleknock College (KO 2pm)
Newbridge College v Belvedere College (KO 4pm)
Cistercian College, Roscrea v Blackrock College (KO 2pm)
Gonzaga College v Terenure College (KO 4pm)
Thursday 7, October:
CBC Monkstown Park v St. Vincent’s Castleknock College (KO 2pm)
Newbridge College v Belvedere College (KO 4pm)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on September 30th, 2021, 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
Top try scorers:
Todd Lawlor(Newbridge/Fullback) - 4
Cuan Hussey(CBC Monkstown/Wing) - 2
Simon Horgan(Terenure/Fullback) - 2
Luke Grimes(Terenure/Wing) - 2
Mark Egan(Terenure/Hooker) - 2
Tom Lynn(Gonzaga/Wing) - 2
Derry Moloney(Blackrock/Centre) - 2
Todd Lawlor(Newbridge/Fullback) - 4
Cuan Hussey(CBC Monkstown/Wing) - 2
Simon Horgan(Terenure/Fullback) - 2
Luke Grimes(Terenure/Wing) - 2
Mark Egan(Terenure/Hooker) - 2
Tom Lynn(Gonzaga/Wing) - 2
Derry Moloney(Blackrock/Centre) - 2
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
FT; Blackrock 57 Roscrea 14
FT: Terenure 29 Gonzaga 3
FT: Terenure 29 Gonzaga 3
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
FT: Castleknock College 21 CBC Monkstown Park 19
FT: Belvedere College 8 Newbridge College 34
JCT Semifinals:
Blackrock College v Terenure College
Castleknock College v Newbridge College
FT: Belvedere College 8 Newbridge College 34
JCT Semifinals:
Blackrock College v Terenure College
Castleknock College v Newbridge College
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8131
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
Those semi-finalists could have been pairs from any of the past seven decades - well maybe five of the seven for Castleknock.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
michaels the obvious missing side.Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑October 7th, 2021, 10:57 pm Those semi-finalists could have been pairs from any of the past seven decades - well maybe five of the seven for Castleknock.
It will be a rock newbridge final.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
recent SCT friendly results:
St Marys College 24 (4) V 15 (2)Belvedere College
Blackrock College 35 (5) V 6 (0)Terenure College
St Michaels College 50 (8) V 7 (1)Clongowes Wood College
St Marys College 24 (4) V 15 (2)Belvedere College
Blackrock College 35 (5) V 6 (0)Terenure College
St Michaels College 50 (8) V 7 (1)Clongowes Wood College
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
League results:
CBC Monkstown 3 (0) V 39 (6)Wesley College
Presentation College Bray 21 (3) V 19 (3)Cistercian College Roscrea
St Vincent's Castleknock College 41 (7) V 7 (1)The Kings Hospital
Gonzaga College 48 (6) V 10 (2)Newbridge College
St Gerards School 24 (3) V 17 (3)Kilkenny College
Temple Carrig 8 (1) V 19 (3)CUS
CBC Monkstown 3 (0) V 39 (6)Wesley College
Presentation College Bray 21 (3) V 19 (3)Cistercian College Roscrea
St Vincent's Castleknock College 41 (7) V 7 (1)The Kings Hospital
Gonzaga College 48 (6) V 10 (2)Newbridge College
St Gerards School 24 (3) V 17 (3)Kilkenny College
Temple Carrig 8 (1) V 19 (3)CUS
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8131
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
When are JCT s/f's?
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 645
- Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
today and tomorrow.
rock nure today castleknock newbridge tomorrow
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
JCT semi final between Blackrock and Terenure being streamed here at 2.30pm: https://irishrugbylive.ie/programs/live-sls75i0vnlw
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8131
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
Excellent. Many thanks @MImildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 13th, 2021, 1:15 pmJCT semi final between Blackrock and Terenure being streamed here at 2.30pm: https://irishrugbylive.ie/programs/live-sls75i0vnlw
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10977
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
rock won easily enough, some good backs for terenure but their 10 had a game to forget.
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 31
- Joined: July 29th, 2020, 8:32 am
Re: Schools rugby 2020/21
Anyone know the score between Newbridge & CUS in the senior league? Should be finishing about now!