the team selected was missing quite a few of their better players to injury(Spicer, Mullan, White, Watchorn) and there was some strange selections on the bench.Ayewserious wrote: ↑August 22nd, 2022, 12:43 pmWhy are you not surprised, they always usually winmildlyinterested wrote: ↑August 22nd, 2022, 12:36 pm 2 wins out of 3, schools side lost which i'm not too surprised by.
Leinster Academy 22-23
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 37
- Joined: July 14th, 2019, 1:27 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Agreed Stewart and paddy Taylor in particular. Todd lawlor or must be injured .
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Niall Comerford and Andrew Smith with Irish 7's team team for world series finale in the states.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
I’m surprised Stewart moved to hooker. I thought he was certainly big enough for Prop
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8130
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
If they were thinking of changing him, now is certainly the time.
-
- Knowledgeable
- Posts: 263
- Joined: December 14th, 2014, 9:10 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
A 31-28 win for the U18 clubs team over Connacht.
3 tries for Paidi Farrell which I think makes it 6 in 2 games.
U19’s hammered Connacht 56-7.
3 tries for Paidi Farrell which I think makes it 6 in 2 games.
U19’s hammered Connacht 56-7.
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8130
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
The lads inside must be giving him plenty of ball so. Good to see.Ray Donovan wrote: ↑August 27th, 2022, 9:41 pm A 31-28 win for the U18 clubs team over Connacht.
3 tries for Paidi Farrell which I think makes it 6 in 2 games.
-
- Knowledgeable
- Posts: 263
- Joined: December 14th, 2014, 9:10 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
I was just sent a highlights package (brief) from the Connacht and Munster U18 clubs games. Farrell is good. Very good. He’s absolutely lightening quick. Absolutely burned the Munster winger on the outside for one of his tries.Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑August 28th, 2022, 7:57 amThe lads inside must be giving him plenty of ball so. Good to see.Ray Donovan wrote: ↑August 27th, 2022, 9:41 pm A 31-28 win for the U18 clubs team over Connacht.
3 tries for Paidi Farrell which I think makes it 6 in 2 games.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
so Leinster won under-19 and under-18 clubs interpros going undefeated in both.
won one and lost one in schools interpros.
won one and lost one in schools interpros.
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8130
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Good to see that progress continue and thanks for update @mildlyinterested.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑September 7th, 2022, 1:44 pm so Leinster won under-19 and under-18 clubs interpros going undefeated in both.
won one and lost one in schools interpros.
Is there any reference site where the full respective Coaching groups are listed?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Leinster Rugby U-19 Coaching Team:Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑September 8th, 2022, 7:29 amGood to see that progress continue and thanks for update @mildlyinterested.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑September 7th, 2022, 1:44 pm so Leinster won under-19 and under-18 clubs interpros going undefeated in both.
won one and lost one in schools interpros.
Is there any reference site where the full respective Coaching groups are listed?
Head Coach – Andy Wood
Forwards Coach – Ken Knaggs
Backs Coach – Ken Moore
Attack Coach – Kieran Hallett
Manager – Noel McKenna
Physio – Nathan Cardy
S&C – Padraic Phibbs and Mark Synott
Analysis – Ray Burke
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs Coaching Team
Head coach – Damien McCabe
Manager – Stephen Costelloe
Defence coach – Adam Griggs
Forwards coach- Eoin Sheriff
Scrum coach – Phil Horan
Backs coach – Rob Mullen
Coaching Consultant – Martin Fenlon
Physio – Barry Smith
Athletic Development- Luke O’Dea and Jack Dempsey
Video Analysis – Alex Rafferty
Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools Coaching Team
Head Coach – Brett Igoe
Manager – Stephen O’Hara
Assistant Coach – Emmet McMahon
Assistant Coach – Aaron Dundon
Dev. Coach – Karl Miller
Performance Analyst – Harry Donnelly
S&C – Dan Hogan
Physio – Aoife Healy
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LEINSTER U-19 vs Ulster: Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College); Finn Treacy (Presentation College Bray), Sam Berman (St. Michael’s College) (capt), Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College), Jules Fenelon (St. Michael’s College); Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC), Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College); Keith Farrell (MU Barnhall RFC), Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College), Adam Deay (Tullow RFC), James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC) (capt), Luke Policky (St. Mary’s College), Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Conor Tonge (Blackrock College), Tom Brigg (Blackrock College).
Replacements: Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC), Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College), Andrew Sparrow (St. Mary’s College), Louis McGauran (St. Mary’s College), Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College), Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College), Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College), Wilhelm de Klerk (St. Michael’s College).
LEINSTER U-19 vs Connacht: Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College); Andrew Quinn (Blackrock College), Finn Treacy (Presentation College Bray), Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC), Jules Fenelon (St. Michael’s College); Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College), Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College); Keith Farrell (MU Barnhall RFC), Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC), Adam Deay (Tullow RFC), James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC), Michael O’Reilly (St. Michael’s College), Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Conor Tonge (Blackrock College), Louis McGauran (St. Mary’s College).
Replacements: Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College), Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College), Andrew Sparrow (St. Mary’s College), Luke Policky (St. Mary’s College), Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College), Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College), Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College), Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC).
LEINSTER U-19 vs Munster: Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College); Finn Treacy (Presentation College Bray), Sam Berman (St. Michael’s College) (capt), Willhelm de Klerk (St. Michael’s College), Jules Fenelon (St. Michael’s College); Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray), Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College); Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Stephen Smith (Kilkenny College), Andrew Sparrow (St. Mary’s College), Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College), Michael O’Reilly (St. Michael’s College), Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College), Conor Tonge (Blackrock College), Louis McGauran (St. Mary’s College).
Replacements: Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC), Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College), Adam Deay (Tullow RFC), James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC), Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College), Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC), Andrew Quinn (Blackrock College).
Replacements: Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC), Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College), Andrew Sparrow (St. Mary’s College), Louis McGauran (St. Mary’s College), Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College), Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College), Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College), Wilhelm de Klerk (St. Michael’s College).
LEINSTER U-19 vs Connacht: Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College); Andrew Quinn (Blackrock College), Finn Treacy (Presentation College Bray), Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC), Jules Fenelon (St. Michael’s College); Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College), Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College); Keith Farrell (MU Barnhall RFC), Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC), Adam Deay (Tullow RFC), James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC), Michael O’Reilly (St. Michael’s College), Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Conor Tonge (Blackrock College), Louis McGauran (St. Mary’s College).
Replacements: Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College), Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College), Andrew Sparrow (St. Mary’s College), Luke Policky (St. Mary’s College), Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College), Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College), Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College), Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC).
LEINSTER U-19 vs Munster: Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College); Finn Treacy (Presentation College Bray), Sam Berman (St. Michael’s College) (capt), Willhelm de Klerk (St. Michael’s College), Jules Fenelon (St. Michael’s College); Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray), Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College); Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Stephen Smith (Kilkenny College), Andrew Sparrow (St. Mary’s College), Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College), Michael O’Reilly (St. Michael’s College), Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College), Conor Tonge (Blackrock College), Louis McGauran (St. Mary’s College).
Replacements: Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC), Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College), Adam Deay (Tullow RFC), James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC), Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College), Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC), Andrew Quinn (Blackrock College).
Last edited by mildlyinterested on September 8th, 2022, 11:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools vs Munster: Andrew Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College); Charlie Molony (Blackrock College), Harry Roche Nagle (Clongowes Wood College), Evan Moynihan (St. Mary’s College), Ciaran Mangan (Newbridge College); Tom Murtagh (Clongowes Wood College), Sean Finlay (Cistercian College Roscrea); James Wyse (Clongowes Wood College), Mikey Yarr (Blackrock College) (capt), Riain Coogan (St. Michael’s College), David Leane (St. Mary’s College), Charlie Craig Coghlan (Belvedere College), Aaron O’Brien (St. Mary’s College), Jack Angulo (Blackrock College), Alex Usanov (Belvedere College).
Replacements: Tom Stewart (St. Michael’s College), Eoin McDermott (Belvedere College), Adam Watchorn (Kilkenny College), Billy O’Donohue (St. Michael’s College), Ben Blaney (Terenure College), James Sherwin (St. Michael’s College), Paddy Taylor (Newbridge College), Andre Ryan (Belvedere College).
Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools vs Ulster: Andrew Cosgrave (St Michael’s College); Charlie Molony (Blackrock College), Harry Roche-Nagle (Clongowes Wood College), Evan Moynihan (St Mary’s College), Ciaran Mangan (Newbridge (College); Paddy Taylor (Newbridge College), Sean Finlay (Cistercian College, Roscrea); James Wyse (Clongowes Wood College), Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College), Adam Watchorn (Kilkenny College), David Leane (St Mary’s College), Alex Mullan (Blackrock College) CAPTAIN, Aaron O’Brien (St Mary’s College), Jim White (St Michael’s College), Alex Usanov (Belvedere College)
Replacements: Mikey Yarr (Blackrock College), Eoin McDermott (Belvedere College), Riain Coogan (St Michael’s College), Charlie Craig-Coghlan (Belvedere College), Jack Angulo (Blackrock College), Tom Murtagh (Clongowes Wood College), Andre Ryan (Belvedere College), Todd Lawlor (Newbridge College)
Replacements: Tom Stewart (St. Michael’s College), Eoin McDermott (Belvedere College), Adam Watchorn (Kilkenny College), Billy O’Donohue (St. Michael’s College), Ben Blaney (Terenure College), James Sherwin (St. Michael’s College), Paddy Taylor (Newbridge College), Andre Ryan (Belvedere College).
Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools vs Ulster: Andrew Cosgrave (St Michael’s College); Charlie Molony (Blackrock College), Harry Roche-Nagle (Clongowes Wood College), Evan Moynihan (St Mary’s College), Ciaran Mangan (Newbridge (College); Paddy Taylor (Newbridge College), Sean Finlay (Cistercian College, Roscrea); James Wyse (Clongowes Wood College), Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College), Adam Watchorn (Kilkenny College), David Leane (St Mary’s College), Alex Mullan (Blackrock College) CAPTAIN, Aaron O’Brien (St Mary’s College), Jim White (St Michael’s College), Alex Usanov (Belvedere College)
Replacements: Mikey Yarr (Blackrock College), Eoin McDermott (Belvedere College), Riain Coogan (St Michael’s College), Charlie Craig-Coghlan (Belvedere College), Jack Angulo (Blackrock College), Tom Murtagh (Clongowes Wood College), Andre Ryan (Belvedere College), Todd Lawlor (Newbridge College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LEINSTER U-18 CLUBS v Munster: Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC); Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC), Conor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC), Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC); James Harris (Athy RFC), Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC); Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) (capt), David Moore (North Kildare RFC), Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC), Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC), Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC), Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC), Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC), Sam Mills (Longford RFC).
Replacements: Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC), Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC), Tadgh Ronan (Co. Carlow FC), Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC), Lincoln de Year (Boyne RFC), Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC), Tim Deering (Skerries RFC), Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC).
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs v Ulster:
15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)/James Harris (Athy RFC) (52)
14. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)/Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC) (64)
13. Connor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)/Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC) (52)
1. Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN/Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC) (66)
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)/Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC) (66)
3. Tadgh Ronan (County Carlow FC)/James Canning (Dundalk RFC) (66)
4. Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC)/Luke Ingle (Suttonians RFC) (56)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)/Jude Kehoe (Naas RFC) (62)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs v Connacht:
15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)
14. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)
13. Connor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. James Harris (Athy RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
1. Daragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)
3. Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC)
4. Lincoln De Year (Boyne RFC)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
Replacements:
16. Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC)
17. Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Tadgh Ronan (Co Carlow FC)
19. Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
20. Jude Kehoe (Naas RFC)
21. Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)
22. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
23. Cillian Moore (Co Carlow FC)
Replacements: Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC), Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC), Tadgh Ronan (Co. Carlow FC), Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC), Lincoln de Year (Boyne RFC), Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC), Tim Deering (Skerries RFC), Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC).
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs v Ulster:
15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)/James Harris (Athy RFC) (52)
14. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)/Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC) (64)
13. Connor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)/Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC) (52)
1. Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN/Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC) (66)
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)/Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC) (66)
3. Tadgh Ronan (County Carlow FC)/James Canning (Dundalk RFC) (66)
4. Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC)/Luke Ingle (Suttonians RFC) (56)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)/Jude Kehoe (Naas RFC) (62)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs v Connacht:
15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)
14. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)
13. Connor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. James Harris (Athy RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
1. Daragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)
3. Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC)
4. Lincoln De Year (Boyne RFC)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
Replacements:
16. Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC)
17. Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Tadgh Ronan (Co Carlow FC)
19. Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
20. Jude Kehoe (Naas RFC)
21. Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)
22. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
23. Cillian Moore (Co Carlow FC)
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8130
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
mildlyinterested wrote: ↑September 8th, 2022, 11:15 am LEINSTER U-18 CLUBS v Munster: Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC); Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC), Conor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC), Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC), Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC); James Harris (Athy RFC), Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC); Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) (capt), David Moore (North Kildare RFC), Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC), Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC), Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC), Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC), Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC), Sam Mills (Longford RFC).
Replacements: Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC), Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC), Tadgh Ronan (Co. Carlow FC), Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC), Lincoln de Year (Boyne RFC), Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC), Tim Deering (Skerries RFC), Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC).
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs v Ulster:
15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)/James Harris (Athy RFC) (52)
14. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)/Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC) (64)
13. Connor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)/Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC) (52)
1. Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN/Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC) (66)
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)/Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC) (66)
3. Tadgh Ronan (County Carlow FC)/James Canning (Dundalk RFC) (66)
4. Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC)/Luke Ingle (Suttonians RFC) (56)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)/Jude Kehoe (Naas RFC) (62)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs v Connacht:
15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)
14. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)
13. Connor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. James Harris (Athy RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
1. Daragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)
3. Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC)
4. Lincoln De Year (Boyne RFC)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
Replacements:
16. Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC)
17. Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Tadgh Ronan (Co Carlow FC)
19. Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
20. Jude Kehoe (Naas RFC)
21. Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)
22. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
23. Cillian Moore (Co Carlow FC)
MANY THANKS @MILDLY.
GREAT INFO AND SUPERBLY POSTED.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Niall Comerford and Mark Hernan removed from academy website as expected.LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Old Belvedere) - Year 3
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - Year 2
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - Year 2
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - Year 1
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Old Belvedere) - Year 3
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - Year 2
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - Year 3
Diarmuid Mangan (19/Newbridge/UCD) -Year 1
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - Year 3
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD) - Year 1
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Old Wesley) - Year 2
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - Year 1
Sam Prendergast(19/Newbridge/Lansdowne) - Year 1
Centre
Ben Brownlee (19/Blackrock/UCD) - Year 1
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - Year 2
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - Year 3
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - Year 3
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - Year 2
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - Year 1
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Leinster 'A' v Connacht 'A' tomorrow in Donnybrook. I don't know who but I hear some of the sub academy lads playing.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Leinster Rugby ‘A’ team to face Connacht ‘A’:
15. Chris Cosgrave
14. Craig Adams
13. Hugh Cooney(u20)
12. Ben Brownlee
11. Andrew Osborne(u20)
10. Matthew Lynch(u20)
9. Cormac Foley
1. Jack Boyle
2. Tadgh McElroy
3. Temi Lasisi
4. Cormac Daly
5. Brian Deeny
6. James Culhane
7. Martin Moloney
8. Seán O’Brien CAPTAIN
Replacements:
16. Gus McCarthy(u20)
17. George Hadden(u20)
18. Tom Connolly
19. Alex Soroka
20. Liam Molony(u20)
21. Ben Murphy
22. Sam Prendergast(u20)
23. Henry McErlean(u20)
24. David Dooley(u20)
25. James Nicholson(u20)
15. Chris Cosgrave
14. Craig Adams
13. Hugh Cooney(u20)
12. Ben Brownlee
11. Andrew Osborne(u20)
10. Matthew Lynch(u20)
9. Cormac Foley
1. Jack Boyle
2. Tadgh McElroy
3. Temi Lasisi
4. Cormac Daly
5. Brian Deeny
6. James Culhane
7. Martin Moloney
8. Seán O’Brien CAPTAIN
Replacements:
16. Gus McCarthy(u20)
17. George Hadden(u20)
18. Tom Connolly
19. Alex Soroka
20. Liam Molony(u20)
21. Ben Murphy
22. Sam Prendergast(u20)
23. Henry McErlean(u20)
24. David Dooley(u20)
25. James Nicholson(u20)