He was born in 03.naraic wrote: ↑March 22nd, 2023, 9:50 pmhttps://www.irishrugby.ie/u20/sam-prendergast/mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 22nd, 2023, 2:10 pm https://www.leinsterrugby.ie/meet-the-a ... e-2022-23/
FYI Sam Prendergast born in 2003, not 2004.
I don't know which is the more accurate source.
I'll guess Leinster.
Leinster Academy 22-23
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
I think it would be fairer to say the more accurate source is Mildly.naraic wrote: ↑March 22nd, 2023, 9:50 pmhttps://www.irishrugby.ie/u20/sam-prendergast/mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 22nd, 2023, 2:10 pm https://www.leinsterrugby.ie/meet-the-a ... e-2022-23/
FYI Sam Prendergast born in 2003, not 2004.
I don't know which is the more accurate source.
I'll guess Leinster.
The article about Prendergast says 2003 and yet on his Leinster profile page he’s listed as 2004 so it would be incorrect to say say Leinster is more accurate!!!
I checked with Leinster and they have said he is 2003 - as Mildly said.
#LiveLifeLoveLeinster
#BeSeenBeHeardBeBlueBELIEVE
I'm a Book Mark and damn proud of it. Storm 1:08 forever
#BeSeenBeHeardBeBlueBELIEVE
I'm a Book Mark and damn proud of it. Storm 1:08 forever
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
IRELAND U19 v Japan U19, Lakelands, Sunday 26th March, 2023, KO: 6.00pm
15. Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
14. Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
13. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
12. Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
11. Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
10. Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
9. Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
1. Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
2. Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
3. Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
4. James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
5. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
6. James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
7. Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
8. Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Replacements
16. Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
17. Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
18. Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
19. Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
20. Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
22. Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
23. Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
24. Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
25. Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
15. Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
14. Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
13. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
12. Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
11. Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
10. Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
9. Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
1. Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
2. Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
3. Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
4. James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
5. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
6. James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
7. Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
8. Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Replacements
16. Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
17. Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
18. Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
19. Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
20. Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
22. Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
23. Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
24. Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
25. Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
- Grumpy Old Man
- Shane Jennings
- Posts: 6636
- Joined: February 22nd, 2006, 3:22 pm
- Location: Home for the Slightly Bewildered
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Here’s a useless bit of info. Sam Prendergast was born the year after J10 was on the winning St. Mary’s SCT.mildlyinterested wrote:He was born in 03.naraic wrote: ↑March 22nd, 2023, 9:50 pmhttps://www.irishrugby.ie/u20/sam-prendergast/mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 22nd, 2023, 2:10 pm https://www.leinsterrugby.ie/meet-the-a ... e-2022-23/
FYI Sam Prendergast born in 2003, not 2004.
I don't know which is the more accurate source.
I'll guess Leinster.
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
A proud Winsome Fluter
- Oldschoolsocks
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4943
- Joined: January 4th, 2015, 10:36 am
- Location: Stepping out of the Supernova
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Much like Julius Caesar and Charles Haughey, Sam Prendergast was born on two different dates. So he was born in 2003 and 2004. He is also 2.3m tall (7’6” and a bit) and played scrumhalf before he had a growth spurt.
Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sam_Prendergast
Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sam_Prendergast
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U19 19-22 Japan U19. Impressive result for Japan.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 24th, 2023, 10:31 am IRELAND U19 v Japan U19, Lakelands, Sunday 26th March, 2023, KO: 6.00pm
15. Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
14. Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
13. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
12. Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
11. Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
10. Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
9. Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
1. Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
2. Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
3. Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
4. James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
5. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
6. James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
7. Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
8. Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Replacements
16. Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
17. Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
18. Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
19. Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
20. Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
22. Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
23. Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
24. Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
25. Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
match report:
https://www.asierugby.com/post/les-u19- ... rlande-u19
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Have I lost a few days? It says the game is Sun 26th but last time I checked I was in Friday 24th....Keith wrote: ↑March 24th, 2023, 6:56 pmIreland U19 19-22 Japan U19. Impressive result for Japan.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 24th, 2023, 10:31 am IRELAND U19 v Japan U19, Lakelands, Sunday 26th March, 2023, KO: 6.00pm
15. Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
14. Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
13. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
12. Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
11. Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
10. Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
9. Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
1. Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
2. Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
3. Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
4. James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
5. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
6. James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
7. Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
8. Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Replacements
16. Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
17. Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
18. Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
19. Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
20. Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
22. Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
23. Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
24. Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
25. Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
match report:
https://www.asierugby.com/post/les-u19- ... rlande-u19
Dont Panic!
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
There are two games!Dexter wrote: ↑March 24th, 2023, 9:42 pmHave I lost a few days? It says the game is Sun 26th but last time I checked I was in Friday 24th....Keith wrote: ↑March 24th, 2023, 6:56 pmIreland U19 19-22 Japan U19. Impressive result for Japan.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 24th, 2023, 10:31 am IRELAND U19 v Japan U19, Lakelands, Sunday 26th March, 2023, KO: 6.00pm
15. Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
14. Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
13. Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
12. Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
11. Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
10. Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
9. Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
1. Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
2. Zac Solomon (Ulster/Belfast Harlequins RFC)
3. Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
4. James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
5. Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
6. James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
7. Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
8. Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Replacements
16. Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
17. Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
18. Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
19. Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
20. Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
22. Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
23. Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
24. Sean Condon (Munster/UCC)
25. Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
match report:
https://www.asierugby.com/post/les-u19- ... rlande-u19
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ahhhh ok thanks
I just saw the reply to a game on the 26th giving the result....
I just saw the reply to a game on the 26th giving the result....
Dont Panic!
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 1 for UCD, 1 try.
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
George Morris(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Ronan Foxe(U20/Tullamore RFC/Old Belvedere)
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne)
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy (25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 2 for Lansdowne, 4 tries.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - started at 2 for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Matt Victory(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (22/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured.
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD)
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 5 for Trinity.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne)
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
James O'Loughlin(U19/Naas RFC/Naas)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD.
James Culhane (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - started at 9 for Clontarf
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas)
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC)
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - bench for Leinster.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf)
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 14 for Leinster, 1 try.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - started at 15 for Trinity.
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - started at 15 for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas)
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Marcus Hanan (22/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 1 for UCD, 1 try.
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
George Morris(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured.
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Ronan Foxe(U20/Tullamore RFC/Old Belvedere)
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne)
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy (25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 2 for Lansdowne, 4 tries.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - started at 2 for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench for Leinster.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Matt Victory(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (22/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured.
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD)
--
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 5 for Trinity.
James Doyle(U20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne)
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
James O'Loughlin(U19/Naas RFC/Naas)
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD.
James Culhane (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - bench for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf) - started at 9 for Clontarf
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas)
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - bench for Leinster.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC)
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - bench for Leinster.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf)
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 13 for Naas
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 14 for Leinster, 1 try.
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - irish 7's
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - started at 15 for Trinity.
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - started at 15 for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas)
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD) - injured
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8131
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
A very good second game between Ireland U.19's and Japan tourists in Terenure College RFC on the 4G pitch saw Ireland rescue a win by 42-41 after a superb exhibition of fast attacking rugby by the visitors in the first half.
The Irish Squad were pretty much a scratch team with a raft of changes from the first game against the tourists last Wednesday. The Japanese scrum was a very strong weapon initially but it was their play in mid-field, where their short passing, great acceleration and speed tore holes in the Irish defence, that contributed to them racing into a half-time lead of 12-31.
Gradually, the Irish got to grips with the explosive back play and scrummaging of Japan and the home team came through in the final quarter to win by a point. Many of the refereeing decisions caused the spectators to wonder, but both sides exhibited good discipline and accepted the random nature of what was awarded.
Given that Japan will compete in the Junior World Cup in July in Cape Town, like their National side, the Under 20 version will present formidable opponents, with some of those on display in this game no doubt selected in the grade one year older than these lads. Japanese national rugby teams are worthy opponents for anybody in World Rugby.
The Irish Squad were pretty much a scratch team with a raft of changes from the first game against the tourists last Wednesday. The Japanese scrum was a very strong weapon initially but it was their play in mid-field, where their short passing, great acceleration and speed tore holes in the Irish defence, that contributed to them racing into a half-time lead of 12-31.
Gradually, the Irish got to grips with the explosive back play and scrummaging of Japan and the home team came through in the final quarter to win by a point. Many of the refereeing decisions caused the spectators to wonder, but both sides exhibited good discipline and accepted the random nature of what was awarded.
Given that Japan will compete in the Junior World Cup in July in Cape Town, like their National side, the Under 20 version will present formidable opponents, with some of those on display in this game no doubt selected in the grade one year older than these lads. Japanese national rugby teams are worthy opponents for anybody in World Rugby.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Irish U19's to date:
LH Prop
Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Hooker
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
TH Prop
Adam Deay (Leinster/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Lock
James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Backrow
Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Scrumhalf
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Outhalf
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Centre
Sam Berman (Leinster/St. Michaels College/Dublin University FC)
Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Charlie Sheridan (Leinster/Naas RFC)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Back Three
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Gonzaga College/Dublin University FC)
LH Prop
Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Hooker
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
TH Prop
Adam Deay (Leinster/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Lock
James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
Michael Colreavy (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Backrow
Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Cistercian College Roscrea)
Scrumhalf
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Outhalf
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Centre
Sam Berman (Leinster/St. Michaels College/Dublin University FC)
Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Charlie Sheridan (Leinster/Naas RFC)
Tom Larke (Leinster/St. Columbas College/Old Wesley RFC)
Back Three
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
David Colbert (Leinster/Gonzaga College/Dublin University FC)
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Who looked good for Ireland?Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 9:23 am A very good second game between Ireland U.19's and Japan tourists in Terenure College RFC on the 4G pitch saw Ireland rescue a win by 42-41 after a superb exhibition of fast attacking rugby by the visitors in the first half.
The Irish Squad were pretty much a scratch team with a raft of changes from the first game against the tourists last Wednesday. The Japanese scrum was a very strong weapon initially but it was their play in mid-field, where their short passing, great acceleration and speed tore holes in the Irish defence, that contributed to them racing into a half-time lead of 12-31.
Gradually, the Irish got to grips with the explosive back play and scrummaging of Japan and the home team came through in the final quarter to win by a point. Many of the refereeing decisions caused the spectators to wonder, but both sides exhibited good discipline and accepted the random nature of what was awarded.
Given that Japan will compete in the Junior World Cup in July in Cape Town, like their National side, the Under 20 version will present formidable opponents, with some of those on display in this game no doubt selected in the grade one year older than these lads. Japanese national rugby teams are worthy opponents for anybody in World Rugby.
Can see from the photos posted on the IRFU website that Lukas Kenny (Ulster winger), Adam Deay, Stephen Smyth and James McKillop seemed to score tries.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Anyone know if these will be available to watch anywhere?Ruckedtobits wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 9:23 am A very good second game between Ireland U.19's and Japan tourists in Terenure College RFC on the 4G pitch saw Ireland rescue a win by 42-41 after a superb exhibition of fast attacking rugby by the visitors in the first half.
The Irish Squad were pretty much a scratch team with a raft of changes from the first game against the tourists last Wednesday. The Japanese scrum was a very strong weapon initially but it was their play in mid-field, where their short passing, great acceleration and speed tore holes in the Irish defence, that contributed to them racing into a half-time lead of 12-31.
Gradually, the Irish got to grips with the explosive back play and scrummaging of Japan and the home team came through in the final quarter to win by a point. Many of the refereeing decisions caused the spectators to wonder, but both sides exhibited good discipline and accepted the random nature of what was awarded.
Given that Japan will compete in the Junior World Cup in July in Cape Town, like their National side, the Under 20 version will present formidable opponents, with some of those on display in this game no doubt selected in the grade one year older than these lads. Japanese national rugby teams are worthy opponents for anybody in World Rugby.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
No sign of alan spicer in u18 schools warmup game.
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 46
- Joined: March 14th, 2023, 7:40 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Were there teamsheets? And who were they playing?mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 8:25 pm No sign of alan spicer in u18 schools warmup game.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
dont have teamsheets, just saw pictures, ireland u18 club & schools.whiscash02 wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 8:47 pmWere there teamsheets? And who were they playing?mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 8:25 pm No sign of alan spicer in u18 schools warmup game.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
some players I spotted: Alex Mullan, Mikey Yarr, James Wyse, Jack Angulo, Tom Murtagh, Paddy Taylor, Evan Moynihan, Paidi Farrell, Ronan Mahon, Aaron O'Brien, Casper Gabriel.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 8:56 pmdont have teamsheets, just saw pictures, ireland u18 club & schools.whiscash02 wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 8:47 pmWere there teamsheets? And who were they playing?mildlyinterested wrote: ↑March 27th, 2023, 8:25 pm No sign of alan spicer in u18 schools warmup game.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
IRELAND U19 Squad to play France U19
Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Ulster/Campbell College)
Stephen Kiely (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
Ben McFarlane (Ulster/Methodist College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St Munchins College)
Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Sam Berman (Leinster/Dublin University FC)
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Tom Brigg (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Joe Hopes (Ulster/Queens RFC)
Ben Howard (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Lucas Kenny (Ulster/Campbell College)
Stephen Kiely (Munster/Old Crescent RFC)
Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
Ben McFarlane (Ulster/Methodist College)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Jack Murphy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Evan O’Connell (Munster/UL Bohemians RFC)
Ben O’Connor (Munster/Presentation College Cork)
James O’Loughlin (Leinster/Naas RFC)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St Munchins College)
Tom O’Riordan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Danny Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
Jacob Sheahan (Munster/UCC RFC)
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)