Leinster Academy 22-23
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Paddy McCarthy on the bench for Trinity today.
Charlie Tector starting for Lansdowne, Temi Lasisi on the bench.
Sean O'Brien, Ben Brownlee, Chris Cosgrave all starting for UCD.
Marcus Hanan starting for Terenure.
Martin Moloney & Hugh Cooney starting for Clontarf.
Charlie Tector starting for Lansdowne, Temi Lasisi on the bench.
Sean O'Brien, Ben Brownlee, Chris Cosgrave all starting for UCD.
Marcus Hanan starting for Terenure.
Martin Moloney & Hugh Cooney starting for Clontarf.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Is it just me that feels almost as if there is a slight shortage of development minutes for younger talents in the league as it is at the moment.
While this is a good thing in the sense that we see a strong Leinster playing a lot I do worry about the future of the player development pathway.
I really feel that Leinster Rugby (in fact the non South African URC teams) needs to find an A team competition or a cup like the Premiership cup in the UK that can have a few games put on during the international windows that are played by a mostly second string development squad.
While this is a good thing in the sense that we see a strong Leinster playing a lot I do worry about the future of the player development pathway.
I really feel that Leinster Rugby (in fact the non South African URC teams) needs to find an A team competition or a cup like the Premiership cup in the UK that can have a few games put on during the international windows that are played by a mostly second string development squad.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Fintan Gunne is injured and isn’t expected to be back until late December/ early January
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4331
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Believe that this isn't happening.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑September 28th, 2022, 3:57 pmheard rumours of a move to Naas, suppose we should find out this weekend.the spoofer wrote: ↑September 28th, 2022, 3:51 pm Was there some talk of Sam Prendergast moving from Lansdowne?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure)
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - injured
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Backrow
Martin Moloney(23/Athy RFC/Clontarf) - started at 7 for Clontarf.
--
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 1 try.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley)
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 9 for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10 for Lansdowne.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC)
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall)
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf)
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - started at 11 for Naas.
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench for Trinity.
Hooker
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure)
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - injured
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - injured
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Backrow
Martin Moloney(23/Athy RFC/Clontarf) - started at 7 for Clontarf.
--
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 1 try.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley)
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - started at 9 for Naas.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10 for Lansdowne.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC)
Centre
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall)
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf)
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - started at 11 for Naas.
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure)
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf)
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on October 8th, 2022, 3:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U18 Schools Squad:
Prop
James Wyse (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Adam Watchorn (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Emmett Calvey (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Mark Fitzgerald (Munster/Crescent College)
Hooker
Tom Stewart (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Mikey Yarr (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Lock
Michael Foy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Eanna McCarthy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Alex Mullan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Alan Spicer (Leinster/Belvedere College)
Backrow
Jack Angulo (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Oisin Minogue (Munster/St Munchins)
Alex Usanov (Leinster/Belvederd College)
James White (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Luke Murphy (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Aaron O’Brien (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Jack Ryan (Munster/Rockwell College)
Scrumhalf
David Armstrong (Ulster/Methodist College)
Clarke Logan (Ulster/Coleraine Grammar School)
Marcus Lyons (Munster/Crescent College)
Outhalf
Oscar Davey (Munster/Crescent College)
Paddy Taylor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Outside Backs
Fionn Casserly (Munster/Crescent College)
Tom Coughlan (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Andrew Cosgrave (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Ciaran Mangan (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Charlie Molony (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Evan Moynihan (Leinster/St Marys College)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Jed O’Dwyer (Munster/Crescent College)
Andre Ryan (Leinster/Belvedere College)
Johnny Scott (Ulster/Dromore High School)
Matthew Te Pou (Munster/St Munchins)
Prop
James Wyse (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Adam Watchorn (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Emmett Calvey (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Mark Fitzgerald (Munster/Crescent College)
Hooker
Tom Stewart (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Mikey Yarr (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Lock
Michael Foy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Eanna McCarthy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Alex Mullan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Alan Spicer (Leinster/Belvedere College)
Backrow
Jack Angulo (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Oisin Minogue (Munster/St Munchins)
Alex Usanov (Leinster/Belvederd College)
James White (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Luke Murphy (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Aaron O’Brien (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Jack Ryan (Munster/Rockwell College)
Scrumhalf
David Armstrong (Ulster/Methodist College)
Clarke Logan (Ulster/Coleraine Grammar School)
Marcus Lyons (Munster/Crescent College)
Outhalf
Oscar Davey (Munster/Crescent College)
Paddy Taylor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Outside Backs
Fionn Casserly (Munster/Crescent College)
Tom Coughlan (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Andrew Cosgrave (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Ciaran Mangan (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Charlie Molony (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Evan Moynihan (Leinster/St Marys College)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Jed O’Dwyer (Munster/Crescent College)
Andre Ryan (Leinster/Belvedere College)
Johnny Scott (Ulster/Dromore High School)
Matthew Te Pou (Munster/St Munchins)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on October 11th, 2022, 11:51 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U19 Squad
Prop
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College
Adam Wrona (Munster/Christian Brothers Cork)
Grant Palmer (Leinster/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
Hooker
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Campbell College)
Lock
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Blayze Molloy (Connacht/Ballina RFC/Clongowes)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Backrow
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Corinthians RFC/Roscrea CC)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Roscrea CC)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Scrumhalf
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St Munchins)
Outhalf
Tom Larke (Leinster/Old Wesley RFC)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Outside Backs
Sean Condon (UCC/Munster)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Ben McFarlane (Ulster/Methodist College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Ben O’Connor (Munster/PBC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Rory Ellerby (Ulster/RBAI)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Leinster: 15
Ulster: 10
Munster: 5
Connacht: 2
Must be a few lads missing due to injury.
Prop
Jacob Boyd (Ulster/RBAI)
Adam Deay (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Andrew Sparrow (Leinster/St Mary’s College
Adam Wrona (Munster/Christian Brothers Cork)
Grant Palmer (Leinster/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Flynn Longstaff (Ulster/Campbell College)
Hooker
Stephen Smyth (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Zac Solomon (Ulster/Campbell College)
Lock
Mark Lee (Ulster/Rainey Old Boys RFC)
James McKillop (Ulster/Foyle College)
Blayze Molloy (Connacht/Ballina RFC/Clongowes)
Luke O’Connor (Leinster/Lansdowne FC)
Backrow
Sean Edogbo (Munster/UCC RFC)
Max Flynn (Connacht/Corinthians RFC/Roscrea CC)
Bryn Ward (Ulster/RBAI)
Richard Whelan (Leinster/Roscrea CC)
Josh Stevens (Ulster/Methodist College)
Scrumhalf
Tadhg Brophy (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Oliver Coffey (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Jake O’Riordan (Munster/St Munchins)
Outhalf
Tom Larke (Leinster/Old Wesley RFC)
Sean Naughton (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Outside Backs
Sean Condon (UCC/Munster)
Jules Fenelon (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Ethan Graham (Ulster/Ballynahinch RFC)
Ben McFarlane (Ulster/Methodist College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Leinster/Gonzaga College)
Ben O’Connor (Munster/PBC)
Wilhelm de Klerk (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Rory Ellerby (Ulster/RBAI)
Finn Treacy (Leinster/Presentation College Bray)
Lucas Kenny (Uster/Campbell College)
Luke Kritzinger (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Leinster: 15
Ulster: 10
Munster: 5
Connacht: 2
Must be a few lads missing due to injury.
Last edited by mildlyinterested on October 7th, 2022, 11:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Ireland U18 Clubs Squad:
Prop
Daragh Brennan (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo RFC)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Monivea RFC/Holy Rosary College)
Hooker
Sean Rohan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Lock
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/Boyne RFC)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Backrow
Sam Mills (Leinster/Longford RFC)
Jack Boyhan (Leinster/Mullingar RFC)
Niall Tallon (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Patrick Egan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Scrumhalf
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Outhalf
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry RFC)
James Harris (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Outside Backs
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Monivea RFC)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry RFC)
Eoin Smyth (Munster/Midleton RFC)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Matthew Wright (IQ Rugby/Kirkham Grammar)
Prop
Daragh Brennan (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo RFC)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Monivea RFC/Holy Rosary College)
Hooker
Sean Rohan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Lock
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/Boyne RFC)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Backrow
Sam Mills (Leinster/Longford RFC)
Jack Boyhan (Leinster/Mullingar RFC)
Niall Tallon (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Patrick Egan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Scrumhalf
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Outhalf
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry RFC)
James Harris (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Outside Backs
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Monivea RFC)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry RFC)
Eoin Smyth (Munster/Midleton RFC)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Matthew Wright (IQ Rugby/Kirkham Grammar)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on October 11th, 2022, 3:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Mullet
- Posts: 1634
- Joined: December 4th, 2006, 6:13 pm
- Location: Blackrock
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Thanks Mildly.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 7th, 2022, 10:49 am Ireland U18 Schools Squad:
Prop
James Wyse (Leinster/Clongowes Wood College)
Adam Watchcorn (Leinster/Kilkenny College)
Emmett Calvey (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Mark Fitzgerald (Munster/Crescent College)
Hooker
Tom Stewart (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Mikey Yarr (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Lock
Michael Foy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Eanna McCarthy (Munster/Christian Brothers College)
Alex Mullan (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Alan Spicer (Leinster/Belvedere College)
Backrow
Jack Angulo (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Oisin Minogue (Munster/St Munchins)
Alex Usuanov (Leinster/Belvederd College)
James White (Leinster/St Michael’s College)
Luke Murphy (Munster/Ard Scoil Ris)
Aaron O’Brien (Leinster/St Mary’s College)
Jack Ryan (Munster/Rockwell College)
Scrumhalf
David Armstrong (Ulster/Methodist College)
Clarke Logan (Ulster/Coleraine Grammar School)
Marcus Lyons (Munster/Crescent College)
Outhalf
Oscar Davey (Munster/Crescent College)
Paddy Taylor (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Outside Backs
Fionn Casserly (Munster/Crescent College)
Tom Coughlan (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Andrew Cosgrave (Leinster/St Michaels College)
Ciaran Managan (Leinster/Newbridge College)
Charlie Molony (Leinster/Blackrock College)
Evan Moynihan (Leinster/St Marys College)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (Munster/Presentation Brothers Cork)
Jed O’Dwyer (Munster/Crescent College)
Andre Ryan (Leinster/Belvedere College)
Johnny Scott (Ulster/Dromore High School)
Matthew Te Pou (Munster/St Munchins)
Not a sinner from Connacht.
16 Leinster
14 Munster
3 Ulster
-
- Mullet
- Posts: 1634
- Joined: December 4th, 2006, 6:13 pm
- Location: Blackrock
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Thanks again Mildlymildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 7th, 2022, 10:51 am Ireland U18 Clubs Squad:
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar)
Jack Boyhan (Leinster/Mullingar RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Monivea RFC)
Daragh Brennan (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Patrick Egan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry RFC)
James Harris (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Sam Mills (Leinster/Longford RFC)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Monivea RFC/Holy Rosary College)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo RFC)
Sean Rohan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/Boyne RFC)
Eoin Smyth (Munster/Midleton RFC)
Niall Tallon (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Matthew Wright (IQ Rugby/Kirkham Grammar)
Whereas Connacht have 10 in this squad to Leinster's 6; Munster's 3 and IQ 3
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Schools squad picked from schools interpros which connacht didnt take part in.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Paddy McCarthy starting at loosehead for trinity tomorrow, alongside Lee Barron. Good to see Liam Turner back playing too.
Sean O'Brien starting at 8 for UCD, Ben Brownlee and Chris Cosgrave too.
Marcus Hanan starting at loosehead for Terenure, Henry Mcelrean on the bench.
Sean O'Brien starting at 8 for UCD, Ben Brownlee and Chris Cosgrave too.
Marcus Hanan starting at loosehead for Terenure, Henry Mcelrean on the bench.
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
THere was an error in the original squad published (only 22 players) - the correct squad is below and contains 9 Connacht, 8 Leinster, 3 Munster and 3 IQbackrower8 wrote: ↑October 7th, 2022, 11:45 amThanks again Mildlymildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 7th, 2022, 10:51 am Ireland U18 Clubs Squad:
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar)
Jack Boyhan (Leinster/Mullingar RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Monivea RFC)
Daragh Brennan (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Patrick Egan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry RFC)
James Harris (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Sam Mills (Leinster/Longford RFC)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Monivea RFC/Holy Rosary College)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo RFC)
Sean Rohan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/Boyne RFC)
Eoin Smyth (Munster/Midleton RFC)
Niall Tallon (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Matthew Wright (IQ Rugby/Kirkham Grammar)
Whereas Connacht have 10 in this squad to Leinster's 6; Munster's 3 and IQ 3
Ambrose Bamber (Connacht/Sligo Grammar)
Jack Boyhan (Leinster/Mullingar RFC)
Cian Brady (Connacht/Monivea RFC)
Daragh Brennan (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Andrew Doyle (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Patrick Egan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Connor Fahy (Leinster/Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Paidi Farrell (Leinster/Tullamore RFC)
Tomas Farthing (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Charlie Griffin (IQ Rugby/Harrow School)
Dylan Hicks (Munster/Bantry RFC)
James Harris (Leinster/Athy RFC)
Sam Mills (Leinster/Longford RFC)
Finian Murray (Connacht/Monivea RFC/Holy Rosary College)
Michael O’Donovan (Munster/Bantry RFC)
Arann Platt (Connacht/Sligo RFC)
Sean Rohan (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
Mahon Ronan (Leinster/Boyne RFC)
Eoin Smyth (Munster/Midleton RFC)
Niall Tallon (Connacht/Buccaneers RFC)
Henry Walker (IQ Rugby/Hartpury College)
Bryan Walsh (Connacht/Corinthians RFC)
Matthew Wright (IQ Rugby/Kirkham Grammar)
Last edited by kff15 on October 9th, 2022, 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Mullet
- Posts: 1634
- Joined: December 4th, 2006, 6:13 pm
- Location: Blackrock
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Watched my team UCD lose to a monster Trinity pack (38-24) in a fine contest at College Park on Saturday. The Trinity props were the biggest difference:mildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 7th, 2022, 1:49 pm Paddy McCarthy starting at loosehead for trinity tomorrow, alongside Lee Barron. Good to see Liam Turner back playing too.
Sean O'Brien starting at 8 for UCD, Ben Brownlee and Chris Cosgrave too.
Marcus Hanan starting at loosehead for Terenure, Henry Mcelrean on the bench.
- Paddy McCarthy, a 19 year old SCT winning tight-head this year, played at loose head and ate his larger opposite number (6 years his senior) for breakfast and put it about in open play (knees and elbows player) before heading to his debs!
- Thomas Connolly from Gort in Co. Galway is a huge human playing at tight-head.
Both should be in Academies soon.
The hookers facing of against each other must be the tallest ever - 6' 4" Bobby Sheehan and 6' 3" Lee Barron (Leinster Academy). Connolly at least 6' 3" and McCarthy looks 6' 2".
As usual the hits and tempo were full-on, but the Referee was a bit hyped himself giving 3 yellow cards in all - the first after 2 minutes with no warning, for not rolling-away.
The Trinity bench/coaches area is called 'THE BEAR PIT' because of the energy ad noise it creates. They were rabid throughout, screaming for decisions all day long, even for scrums with seconds to go.
I will be shocked if they don't make it to Top 4. UCD have played both Tarf and Trinity and salvaged a point from each, for a tight margin vs Tarf and try bonus vs Trinity, but Trinity the superior outfit imho.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy(25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 2 for Trinity.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - ucd u20
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - injured
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - started at 7 for Old Wesley
Louis McGauran(U19/St. Marys/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas, 2 tries.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10 for Lansdowne.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC) - dufc u20s
Centre
Liam Turner(23/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 13 for DUFC.
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf)
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall) - started at 12 for Barnhall.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - dufc u20s
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started for Leinster
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf)
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - started at 11 for Naas, 1 try.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 15 for Clontarf.
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - ucd u20, 2 tries
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Adam Daey(U19/Tullow RFC/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy(25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 2 for Trinity.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - ucd u20
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - injured
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Luke O'Connor(U19/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - injured
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - started at 7 for Old Wesley
Louis McGauran(U19/St. Marys/Lansdowne) - lansdowne u20s
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas, 2 tries.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10 for Lansdowne.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC) - dufc u20s
Centre
Liam Turner(23/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 13 for DUFC.
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf)
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall) - started at 12 for Barnhall.
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC) - dufc u20s
Charlie Sheridan(U19/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas.
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started for Leinster
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf)
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC) - injured
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - started at 11 for Naas, 1 try.
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 15 for Clontarf.
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - ucd u20, 2 tries
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on October 13th, 2022, 9:02 am, edited 4 times in total.
- riocard911
- Shane Jennings
- Posts: 5985
- Joined: July 27th, 2015, 10:42 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
At the risk of seeming pedantic, Mildly, but there's only the one "n" in O'Tighearnaigh.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 10th, 2022, 4:04 pm LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy(25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 2 for Trinity.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - injured
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - started at 7 for Old Wesley
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas, 2 tries.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10 for Lansdowne.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC)
Centre
Liam Turner(23/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 13 for DUFC.
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf)
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall)
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf)
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - started at 11 for Naas, 1 try.
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 15 for Clontarf.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4331
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
David Dooley started for Barnhallmildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 10th, 2022, 4:04 pm LH Prop
Marcus Hanan (21/Clane RFC/Terenure) - started at 1 for Terenure.
Jack Boyle (20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
George Hadden(U20/Gorey/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Temi Lasisi (21/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 3 for Lansdowne.
Rory McGuire (20/Blackrock College/UCD) - injured
--
Paddy McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 1 for Trinity.
Hooker
Tadgh McElroy(25/Dundalk RFC/Lansdowne) - bench for Lansdowne.
John McKee (22/Campbell/Terenure) - bench for Leinster.
Lee Barron (21/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 2 for Trinity.
--
Gus McCarthy(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Tom Barry(U20/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Conor O'Tighnernaigh(U20/St. Michaels/UCD) - injured
--
Max Dunne(U20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - started at 4 for Trinity.
Lock-Blindside
Alex Soroka (21/Belvedere/Clontarf) - injured
Diarmuid Mangan (U20/Newbridge/UCD) - injured
--
Daniel Leane(U20/St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 5 for St. Marys.
Backrow
Sean O'Brien (22/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 2 tries.
James Culhane (19/Blackrock/UCD)
--
Liam Molony(U20/Blackrock/DUFC)
Josh O'Hare(U20/Dundalk RFC/Old Wesley) - started at 7 for Old Wesley
Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy (21/Pres Bray/Clontarf)
--
Fintan Gunne(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - injured
Oscar Cawley(U20/Naas RFC/Naas) - bench for Naas, 2 tries.
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10 for Lansdowne.
Sam Prendergast(U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
--
Matthew Lynch(U20/Terenure/DUFC)
Centre
Liam Turner(23/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 13 for DUFC.
Ben Brownlee (20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
--
Hugh Cooney(U20/Blackrock/Clontarf)
David Dooley(U20/Tullamore/MU Barnhall)
Sam Berman(U19/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Back Three
Rob Russell (23/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith (22/St. Michaels/Clontarf)
Max O'Reilly (22/St. Gerards/DUFC)
Chris Cosgrave (21/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Aitzol King (20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf) - started at 14 for Clontarf.
--
Andrew Osborne(U20/Naas/Naas) - started at 11 for Naas, 1 try.
Henry McErlean(U20/St. Michaels/Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
James Nicholson(U20/St. Michaels/UCD)
Noah Sheridan(U20/Wicklow RFC/Clontarf) - started at 15 for Clontarf.
Reuben Moloney(U19/Blackrock/UCD)
Davy Colbert(U19/Gonzaga/DUFC)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Charlie Sheridan very impressive off the bench for Naas, setup two tries.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5fsy8y ... C-Official
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5fsy8y ... C-Official
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Himself and Cawley both looked impressive, not sure about Osborne
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 22-23
Osborne looked fairly raw on the wing alright.. plenty to work with though, he missed all of last season with injury and was primarily a centre/fullback at u18 level, so not surprising really that he looks so raw on the wing.