got around to watching this, Italy just a bigger more powerful and skillful side in the 2nd half.dropkick wrote: ↑October 31st, 2021, 8:37 ammildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 29th, 2021, 11:33 am Ireland Under-18 Clubs (v Italy):
15. Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC/Ulster)
14. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC/Leinster)
12. Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster)
11. Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
10. Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
9. Kyle Read (Midleton RFC/Munster)
1. Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC/Leinster)
2. Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC/Leinster)
3. Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)
4. James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC/Leinster)(Captain)
5. Jarlath Gleeson (London Irish/IQ Rugby)
6. Paddy Jones (Sale/IQ Rugby)
7. Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster)
8. Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Replacements:
16. Sam Green (Malone RFC/Ulster)
17. Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/Connacht)
18. Adam Deay (Tullow RFC/Leinster)
19. Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC/Leinster)
20. Niklas Moelders (Wicklow RFC/Leinster)
21. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC/Leinster)
22. Senan Phelan (St Marys RFC/Leinster)
23. David Donohue (Landsdowne FC/Leinster)
24. Kieran Kennedy (Waterford City RFC/Munster)
U18 result
Italy 42 - 10 Ireland. Very poor result. Was only 12 - 10 at half time. Possibly fitness being a factor? The Italians have it up on youtube but I have yet to watch it.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RFXWTP...e=emb_imp_woyt
Not sure if youtube link is working but it's on their site.
https://www.federugby.it/index.php
Leinster Academy 2021-22
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
mildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 2nd, 2021, 2:42 pmgot around to watching this, Italy just a bigger more powerful and skillful side in the 2nd half.dropkick wrote: ↑October 31st, 2021, 8:37 ammildlyinterested wrote: ↑October 29th, 2021, 11:33 am Ireland Under-18 Clubs (v Italy):
15. Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC/Ulster)
14. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
13. Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC/Leinster)
12. Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster)
11. Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
10. Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
9. Kyle Read (Midleton RFC/Munster)
1. Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC/Leinster)
2. Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC/Leinster)
3. Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)
4. James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC/Leinster)(Captain)
5. Jarlath Gleeson (London Irish/IQ Rugby)
6. Paddy Jones (Sale/IQ Rugby)
7. Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster)
8. Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Replacements:
16. Sam Green (Malone RFC/Ulster)
17. Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/Connacht)
18. Adam Deay (Tullow RFC/Leinster)
19. Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC/Leinster)
20. Niklas Moelders (Wicklow RFC/Leinster)
21. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC/Leinster)
22. Senan Phelan (St Marys RFC/Leinster)
23. David Donohue (Landsdowne FC/Leinster)
24. Kieran Kennedy (Waterford City RFC/Munster)
U18 result
Italy 42 - 10 Ireland. Very poor result. Was only 12 - 10 at half time. Possibly fitness being a factor? The Italians have it up on youtube but I have yet to watch it.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RFXWTP...e=emb_imp_woyt
Not sure if youtube link is working but it's on their site.
https://www.federugby.it/index.php
Agreed. They looked disorganized too compared with the Italians. A good learning experience.
Ireland's 10, Larke, looks a good player.
Below is the correct youtube link.
https://youtu.be/RFXWTPcQ3Eg
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
good info on a former leinster underage player now with London Irish: https://www.otbsports.com/rugby/redmond ... 1635942935
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Nice story. Wish him well
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Paddy Patterson looking like a junior lecturer in the background there! Gone native at Collidge.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 3rd, 2021, 9:46 pm
https://scontent.fdub5-1.fna.fbcdn.net/ ... e=61A8F9C6
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
given how strong the schools side is i'd wonder how many of the leinster club players will push on, both props look like prospects physically and will certainly get a chance..dropkick wrote: ↑November 2nd, 2021, 9:10 pmmildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 2nd, 2021, 2:42 pmgot around to watching this, Italy just a bigger more powerful and skillful side in the 2nd half.dropkick wrote: ↑October 31st, 2021, 8:37 am
U18 result
Italy 42 - 10 Ireland. Very poor result. Was only 12 - 10 at half time. Possibly fitness being a factor? The Italians have it up on youtube but I have yet to watch it.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RFXWTP...e=emb_imp_woyt
Not sure if youtube link is working but it's on their site.
https://www.federugby.it/index.php
Agreed. They looked disorganized too compared with the Italians. A good learning experience.
Ireland's 10, Larke, looks a good player.
Below is the correct youtube link.
https://youtu.be/RFXWTPcQ3Eg
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
LH Prop
Peter Dooley (27/Birr RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 1.
Marcus Hanan(21/Clane RFC/Old Belvedere) - inj
Temi Lasisi(20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jack Boyle(19/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench.
--
Ben Popplewell(U20/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Oisín Michel(U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
George Hadden(U19/Gorey RFC/Clontarf)
TH Prop
--
Mick McCormack(St. St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 3
Thomas Connolly(Galwegians/DUFC) - started at 3
Rory McGuire (U20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench, started for U20.
JJ Hession (U20/St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
Dylan Lynch(U20/Boyne RFC/Clontarf)
Hooker
John McKee(21/Campbell/Old Belvedere) - started at 2, 1 try.
Lee Barron(20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - inj
--
Howard Noonan (U20/Greystones RFC-Temple Carrig/Old Wesley) - bench.
Barry Gray (U20/Carlow RFC/Clontarf) - bench.
Tom Barry (U19/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Charlie Ryan(22/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Joe McCarthy(20/Blackrock/DUFC) - inj
--
Mark Morrissey (U20/Blackrock College/UCD) - started at 4.
Ruairi Clarke (U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
Conor O'Tighearnaigh (U20/St Michael’s College/UCD) - started at 5 for UCD U20.
Sean Walsh (U20/Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jim Peters(U19/Portlaoise RFC/Clontarf)
Lock-Blindside
Josh Murphy(26/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench
Brian Deeny(21/Wexford RFC/Clontarf)
Alex Soroka(20/Belvedere/Clontarf) - inj
--
Diarmuid Mangan (U19/Newbridge/UCD) - started at 5.
Fionn McWey (U20/Portloaise RFC-Roscrea/Old Belvedere) - bench
Daniel Leane(U19/St. Marys/St. Marys) - bench
Stephen Woods (U20/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Backrow
Martin Moloney(22/Athy RFC/Clontarf) - started at 6.
Sean O'Brien(21/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 7.
Mark Hernan(21/St. Michaels/Lansdowne) - inj
--
Donough Lawlor (U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Paul Deeny (U20/Wexford RFC/Clontarf)
Luke Callinan (U20/Castleknock/Lansdowne)
Dylan Ryan (U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
James Culhane (U20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD U20.
Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(22/St. Gerards/Lansdowne) - started at 9, 1 try.
Ben Murphy(20/Pres Bray/Old Wesley) - inj
--
Conor Duggan(U20/Castleknock/MU Barnhall) - starts at 9.
Oisin Devitt (U20/Clongowes/Old Belvedere)
Michael Moloney (U20/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Outhalf
--
Charlie Tector(U20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10, 2 cons.
Sam Prendergast(U19/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Centre
Liam Turner(22/Blackrock/DUFC) - irish 7's
Jamie Osborne(19/Naas RFC/Naas)
--
David Dooley(U19/Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall) - started at 12
Conor Gibney(U20/Mullingar RFC/DUFC)
Ben Brownlee(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 13 for UCD U20, 1 try.
Daniel Hawkshaw(U20/Belvedere/Clontarf)
Back Three
Rob Russell(22/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith(21/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - inj
Niall Comerford(21/Blackrock/UCD) - irish 7s
Max O'Reilly(21/St. Gerards/DUFC) - inj
Chris Cosgrave(20/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15, 1 try.
--
Aitzol Arenzana-King (U20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
Fionn Gibbons(U20/Castleknock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD U20, 1 try.
Dylan O’Grady(U20/Belvedere/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD U20, 3 tries.
Callum O’Reilly(U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
Scott Milne(U20/Tullamore RFC/DUFC)
Shane Mallon(U20/Longford RFC-Roscrea/UCD)
Peter Dooley (27/Birr RFC/Lansdowne) - started at 1.
Marcus Hanan(21/Clane RFC/Old Belvedere) - inj
Temi Lasisi(20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jack Boyle(19/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench.
--
Ben Popplewell(U20/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
Oisín Michel(U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
George Hadden(U19/Gorey RFC/Clontarf)
TH Prop
--
Mick McCormack(St. St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 3
Thomas Connolly(Galwegians/DUFC) - started at 3
Rory McGuire (U20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench, started for U20.
JJ Hession (U20/St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
Dylan Lynch(U20/Boyne RFC/Clontarf)
Hooker
John McKee(21/Campbell/Old Belvedere) - started at 2, 1 try.
Lee Barron(20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - inj
--
Howard Noonan (U20/Greystones RFC-Temple Carrig/Old Wesley) - bench.
Barry Gray (U20/Carlow RFC/Clontarf) - bench.
Tom Barry (U19/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Charlie Ryan(22/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Joe McCarthy(20/Blackrock/DUFC) - inj
--
Mark Morrissey (U20/Blackrock College/UCD) - started at 4.
Ruairi Clarke (U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
Conor O'Tighearnaigh (U20/St Michael’s College/UCD) - started at 5 for UCD U20.
Sean Walsh (U20/Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jim Peters(U19/Portlaoise RFC/Clontarf)
Lock-Blindside
Josh Murphy(26/St. Michaels/UCD) - bench
Brian Deeny(21/Wexford RFC/Clontarf)
Alex Soroka(20/Belvedere/Clontarf) - inj
--
Diarmuid Mangan (U19/Newbridge/UCD) - started at 5.
Fionn McWey (U20/Portloaise RFC-Roscrea/Old Belvedere) - bench
Daniel Leane(U19/St. Marys/St. Marys) - bench
Stephen Woods (U20/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Backrow
Martin Moloney(22/Athy RFC/Clontarf) - started at 6.
Sean O'Brien(21/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 7.
Mark Hernan(21/St. Michaels/Lansdowne) - inj
--
Donough Lawlor (U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Paul Deeny (U20/Wexford RFC/Clontarf)
Luke Callinan (U20/Castleknock/Lansdowne)
Dylan Ryan (U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
James Culhane (U20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 8 for UCD U20.
Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(22/St. Gerards/Lansdowne) - started at 9, 1 try.
Ben Murphy(20/Pres Bray/Old Wesley) - inj
--
Conor Duggan(U20/Castleknock/MU Barnhall) - starts at 9.
Oisin Devitt (U20/Clongowes/Old Belvedere)
Michael Moloney (U20/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Outhalf
--
Charlie Tector(U20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne) - started at 10, 2 cons.
Sam Prendergast(U19/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Centre
Liam Turner(22/Blackrock/DUFC) - irish 7's
Jamie Osborne(19/Naas RFC/Naas)
--
David Dooley(U19/Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall) - started at 12
Conor Gibney(U20/Mullingar RFC/DUFC)
Ben Brownlee(U20/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 13 for UCD U20, 1 try.
Daniel Hawkshaw(U20/Belvedere/Clontarf)
Back Three
Rob Russell(22/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Andrew Smith(21/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - inj
Niall Comerford(21/Blackrock/UCD) - irish 7s
Max O'Reilly(21/St. Gerards/DUFC) - inj
Chris Cosgrave(20/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15, 1 try.
--
Aitzol Arenzana-King (U20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
Fionn Gibbons(U20/Castleknock/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD U20, 1 try.
Dylan O’Grady(U20/Belvedere/UCD) - started at 15 for UCD U20, 3 tries.
Callum O’Reilly(U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
Scott Milne(U20/Tullamore RFC/DUFC)
Shane Mallon(U20/Longford RFC-Roscrea/UCD)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on November 17th, 2021, 10:03 am, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Birr man Ronan Loughnane, who played for the Ireland U20s this year, has signed a three-year deal with Aurillac in the French Pro D2.
was expected to join Munster earlier in the season after two seasons in leinster sub-academy.
was expected to join Munster earlier in the season after two seasons in leinster sub-academy.
- Oldschoolsocks
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4945
- Joined: January 4th, 2015, 10:36 am
- Location: Stepping out of the Supernova
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
he'd rather go further south somildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 6th, 2021, 10:24 am Birr man Ronan Loughnane, who played for the Ireland U20s this year, has signed a three-year deal with Aurillac in the French Pro D2.
was expected to join Munster earlier in the season after two seasons in leinster sub-academy.
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
He was in Roscrea wasn’t he?mildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 6th, 2021, 10:24 am Birr man Ronan Loughnane, who played for the Ireland U20s this year, has signed a three-year deal with Aurillac in the French Pro D2.
was expected to join Munster earlier in the season after two seasons in leinster sub-academy.
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8132
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Peter Nelson (ex Irish 20's), the Ulster-born, Canadian qualified out-half / full-back plays with them. Squad is a good mixture of French / NZ / Georgians and has potential to get close to promotion battle in Pro D2.Lock9541 wrote: ↑November 6th, 2021, 8:39 pmHe was in Roscrea wasn’t he?mildlyinterested wrote: ↑November 6th, 2021, 10:24 am Birr man Ronan Loughnane, who played for the Ireland U20s this year, has signed a three-year deal with Aurillac in the French Pro D2.
was expected to join Munster earlier in the season after two seasons in leinster sub-academy.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Ben Murphy was in warmup for A side at the weekend so hopefully back playing AIL this weekend.
Brian Deeny went off early in A game, hopefully injury not too serious.
There's been some talk that Charlie Tector has gotten an academy contract, wait and see if it get confirms officially.
Brian Deeny went off early in A game, hopefully injury not too serious.
There's been some talk that Charlie Tector has gotten an academy contract, wait and see if it get confirms officially.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Leinster u19 club side playing Belvo in donnybrook today at 4.30.
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Draw at 31 all. Some exciting talent on view for the Leinster YSP crew, particularly the backs - Oscar Cawley 9 (C), Noah Sheridan 15, Jack Sheridan 11.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
Thanks for the info, looking at pictures Alan Spicer was on the bench for Belvo.
Any idea of the full team?
1. Grant Palmer(Wexford)
2. Liam Nicholson(Wicklow)
3. Keith Farrell(MU Barnhall)
4. James O’Loughlin(Naas)
5. James Doyle(Enniscorthy)
6. Donagh McCarrick(Coolmine)
7. Tom Grehan(Skerries)
8. Niklas Moelders(Wicklow)
9. Oscar Cawley(Naas)
10. Senan Phelan(St. Marys)
11. Jack Sheridan(Naas)
12. Sean Wall(MU Barnhall)
13. Aidan Henry(Athy)
14. David Drennan(MU Barnhall)
15. Noah Sheridan(Wicklow)
16.
17. Oisin Lynch(Boyne)
18.
19.
20.
21. Andrew Doyle(Athy)
22.
23. David Donohue(Lansdowne)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on November 23rd, 2021, 7:10 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
No but Sean Wall 12, Aidan Henry 13, David Drennan 14 with Grant Palmer, James O'Loughlin, Keith Farrel and Donnagh McCarrick in the pack.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
LH Prop
Marcus Hanan(21/Clane RFC/Old Belvedere) - inj
Temi Lasisi(20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jack Boyle(19/St. Michaels/UCD)
--
Ben Popplewell(U20/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Oisín Michel(U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne) - bench
George Hadden(U19/Gorey RFC/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Tom Clarkson(21/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench.
--
Mick McCormack(St. St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 3
Thomas Connolly(Galwegians/DUFC) - started at 3
Rory McGuire (U20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench.
JJ Hession (U20/St. Michaels/Lansdowne) - started at 3.
Dylan Lynch(U20/Boyne RFC/Clontarf)
Hooker
John McKee(21/Campbell/Old Belvedere) - started at 2.
Lee Barron(20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - inj
--
Howard Noonan (U20/Greystones RFC-Temple Carrig/Old Wesley)
Barry Gray (U20/Carlow RFC/Clontarf) - bench.
Tom Barry (U19/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Jack Dunne(23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench.
Charlie Ryan(22/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Joe McCarthy(20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 5.
--
Mark Morrissey (U20/Blackrock College/UCD)
Ruairi Clarke (U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
Conor O'Tighearnaigh (U20/St Michael’s College/UCD)
Sean Walsh (U20/Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jim Peters(U19/Portlaoise RFC/Clontarf)
Lock-Blindside
Brian Deeny(21/Wexford RFC/Clontarf) - inj
Alex Soroka(20/Belvedere/Clontarf) - inj
--
Diarmuid Mangan (U19/Newbridge/UCD) - started at 5.
Fionn McWey (U20/Portloaise RFC-Roscrea/Old Belvedere) - started at 5
Daniel Leane(U19/St. Marys/St. Marys)
Stephen Woods (U20/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Backrow
Martin Moloney(22/Athy RFC/Clontarf)
Sean O'Brien(21/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 7.
Mark Hernan(21/St. Michaels/Lansdowne) - inj
--
Donough Lawlor (U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Paul Deeny (U20/Wexford RFC/Clontarf)
Luke Callinan (U20/Castleknock/Lansdowne)
Dylan Ryan (U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
James Culhane (U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(22/St. Gerards/Lansdowne) - started at 9.
Ben Murphy(20/Pres Bray/Old Wesley) - started at 9.
--
Conor Duggan(U20/Castleknock/MU Barnhall) - starts at 9.
Oisin Devitt (U20/Clongowes/Old UCD)
Michael Moloney (U20/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Outhalf
--
Charlie Tector(U20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne)
Sam Prendergast(U19/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Centre
Liam Turner(22/Blackrock/DUFC) - irish 7's
Jamie Osborne(19/Naas RFC/Naas)
--
David Dooley(U19/Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall) - started at 12
Conor Gibney(U20/Mullingar RFC/DUFC)
Ben Brownlee(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Daniel Hawkshaw(U20/Belvedere/Clontarf)
Back Three
Rob Russell(22/St. Michaels/DUFC) - inj
Andrew Smith(21/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - inj
Niall Comerford(21/Blackrock/UCD) - irish 7s
Max O'Reilly(21/St. Gerards/DUFC) - inj
Chris Cosgrave(20/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15
--
Aitzol Arenzana-King (U20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
Fionn Gibbons(U20/Castleknock/UCD)
Dylan O’Grady(U20/Belvedere/UCD)
Callum O’Reilly(U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
Scott Milne(U20/Tullamore RFC/DUFC)
Shane Mallon(U20/Longford RFC-Roscrea/UCD)
Marcus Hanan(21/Clane RFC/Old Belvedere) - inj
Temi Lasisi(20/Enniscorthy RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jack Boyle(19/St. Michaels/UCD)
--
Ben Popplewell(U20/Wexford RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Oisín Michel(U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne) - bench
George Hadden(U19/Gorey RFC/Clontarf)
TH Prop
Tom Clarkson(21/Blackrock/DUFC) - bench.
--
Mick McCormack(St. St. Marys/St. Marys) - started at 3
Thomas Connolly(Galwegians/DUFC) - started at 3
Rory McGuire (U20/Blackrock College/UCD) - bench.
JJ Hession (U20/St. Michaels/Lansdowne) - started at 3.
Dylan Lynch(U20/Boyne RFC/Clontarf)
Hooker
John McKee(21/Campbell/Old Belvedere) - started at 2.
Lee Barron(20/St. Michaels/DUFC) - inj
--
Howard Noonan (U20/Greystones RFC-Temple Carrig/Old Wesley)
Barry Gray (U20/Carlow RFC/Clontarf) - bench.
Tom Barry (U19/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Lock
Jack Dunne(23/St. Michaels/DUFC) - bench.
Charlie Ryan(22/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Joe McCarthy(20/Blackrock/DUFC) - started at 5.
--
Mark Morrissey (U20/Blackrock College/UCD)
Ruairi Clarke (U20/Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
Conor O'Tighearnaigh (U20/St Michael’s College/UCD)
Sean Walsh (U20/Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne) - inj
Jim Peters(U19/Portlaoise RFC/Clontarf)
Lock-Blindside
Brian Deeny(21/Wexford RFC/Clontarf) - inj
Alex Soroka(20/Belvedere/Clontarf) - inj
--
Diarmuid Mangan (U19/Newbridge/UCD) - started at 5.
Fionn McWey (U20/Portloaise RFC-Roscrea/Old Belvedere) - started at 5
Daniel Leane(U19/St. Marys/St. Marys)
Stephen Woods (U20/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Backrow
Martin Moloney(22/Athy RFC/Clontarf)
Sean O'Brien(21/Blackrock/UCD) - started at 7.
Mark Hernan(21/St. Michaels/Lansdowne) - inj
--
Donough Lawlor (U20/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Paul Deeny (U20/Wexford RFC/Clontarf)
Luke Callinan (U20/Castleknock/Lansdowne)
Dylan Ryan (U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
James Culhane (U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(22/St. Gerards/Lansdowne) - started at 9.
Ben Murphy(20/Pres Bray/Old Wesley) - started at 9.
--
Conor Duggan(U20/Castleknock/MU Barnhall) - starts at 9.
Oisin Devitt (U20/Clongowes/Old UCD)
Michael Moloney (U20/Blackrock/UCD) - inj
Outhalf
--
Charlie Tector(U20/Kilkenny/Lansdowne)
Sam Prendergast(U19/Newbridge/Lansdowne)
Centre
Liam Turner(22/Blackrock/DUFC) - irish 7's
Jamie Osborne(19/Naas RFC/Naas)
--
David Dooley(U19/Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall) - started at 12
Conor Gibney(U20/Mullingar RFC/DUFC)
Ben Brownlee(U20/Blackrock/UCD)
Daniel Hawkshaw(U20/Belvedere/Clontarf)
Back Three
Rob Russell(22/St. Michaels/DUFC) - inj
Andrew Smith(21/St. Michaels/Clontarf) - inj
Niall Comerford(21/Blackrock/UCD) - irish 7s
Max O'Reilly(21/St. Gerards/DUFC) - inj
Chris Cosgrave(20/St. Michaels/UCD) - started at 15
--
Aitzol Arenzana-King (U20/Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
Fionn Gibbons(U20/Castleknock/UCD)
Dylan O’Grady(U20/Belvedere/UCD)
Callum O’Reilly(U20/St Michael’s/DUFC)
Scott Milne(U20/Tullamore RFC/DUFC)
Shane Mallon(U20/Longford RFC-Roscrea/UCD)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on November 23rd, 2021, 9:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 2021-22
good to see Lee Barron training with seniors today