Leinster Academy 2021-22
Moderator: moderators
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 29
- Joined: April 30th, 2020, 2:48 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Strange move that Illos gone. Thought he would have gotten academy spot when Clarkson has moved up. No tight heads in academy this year? Have we any tight heads in sub academy even?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Illo was in the sub-academy.Longtimelurker wrote: ↑July 28th, 2021, 2:41 pm Strange move that Illos gone. Thought he would have gotten academy spot when Clarkson has moved up. No tight heads in academy this year? Have we any tight heads in sub academy even?
There is a strong group of tightheads at u20 level, led by Rory McGuire and Ben Popplewell.
-
- Knowledgeable
- Posts: 414
- Joined: April 2nd, 2013, 5:13 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Do we know who's in next years academy?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Leinster schools played connacht u18's at the weekend some leinster players who featured:
1. Tom Stewart(St. Michaels)
2. Flynn Pyper(Pres Bray)
3. Andrew Sparrow(St. Marys)
4. Charlie Coghlan(Belvedere)
5. Louis McGauran(St. Marys)
6. Stephen Smyth(Kilkenny)
7. Richard Whelan(Roscrea)
8. Tom Brigg(Blackrock)
9. Oliver Coffey(Blackrock)
10. Jack Murphy(Pres Bray)
11. Jules Fenelon(St. Michaels)
12. Sam Berman(St. Michaels)
13. Luke Kritzinger(Blackrock)
14.
15. Rueben Moloney(Blackrock)
1. Tom Stewart(St. Michaels)
2. Flynn Pyper(Pres Bray)
3. Andrew Sparrow(St. Marys)
4. Charlie Coghlan(Belvedere)
5. Louis McGauran(St. Marys)
6. Stephen Smyth(Kilkenny)
7. Richard Whelan(Roscrea)
8. Tom Brigg(Blackrock)
9. Oliver Coffey(Blackrock)
10. Jack Murphy(Pres Bray)
11. Jules Fenelon(St. Michaels)
12. Sam Berman(St. Michaels)
13. Luke Kritzinger(Blackrock)
14.
15. Rueben Moloney(Blackrock)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on August 18th, 2021, 9:01 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Will Reilly(Portloaise/MU Barnhall) joining Connacht academy.
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
You called it right again.
Does this mean we're not recruiting a scrumhalf into the academy?
Does this mean we're not recruiting a scrumhalf into the academy?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
no idea.. Reilly had an offer to return to the leinster sub-academy, so wouldnt be surprised if Ben Murphy has the same offer and they'll evaluate him against next years u20 scrumhalves..
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
The Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs coaching team have announced their final squad ahead of the Interprovincial Series.
Their first interprovincial fixture takes place on Saturday, 21 August, in the National Sports Campus, with the second round set for Saturday, 28 August, and the third round to kick-off on Saturday, 4 September.
Congratulations to all the players taking part and best of luck to those selected to participate and represent their clubs at provincial level.
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs Squad:
Adam Daey (Tullow RFC)
Aidan Henry (Athy RFC)
Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
Anrai Poole (Suttonians RFC)
Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC)
Ciaran Crowley (Tullamore RFC)
Darragh Matthews (Clontarf FC)
Darragh Mc Cormack (Mullingar RFC)
David Donohue (Lansdowne FC)
Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC)
Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)
Dylan O’Keefe (Newbridge RFC)
Eoin Clarke (Cill Dara RFC)
Ethan Travers (Naas RFC)
Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Jack Nolan (Lansdowne FC)
Jack Sheirdan (Naas RFC)
James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC)
Jamie Rafferty (Dundalk RFC)
Keith Farrell (MU Barnhall RFC)
Liam Nicholson (Wicklow RFC)
Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC)
Niki Moelders (Wicklow RFC)
Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC)
Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
Scott O’Keefe (Newbridge RFC)
Sean Tipper (Naas RFC)
Sean Wheelan (New Ross RFC)
Senan Phelan (St Marys RFC)
Shane O’Connor (Navan RFC)
Tadhg Duff (Boyne RFC)
Tom Hodgekinson (Wicklow RFC)
Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC)
Their first interprovincial fixture takes place on Saturday, 21 August, in the National Sports Campus, with the second round set for Saturday, 28 August, and the third round to kick-off on Saturday, 4 September.
Congratulations to all the players taking part and best of luck to those selected to participate and represent their clubs at provincial level.
Leinster Rugby U-18 Clubs Squad:
Adam Daey (Tullow RFC)
Aidan Henry (Athy RFC)
Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
Anrai Poole (Suttonians RFC)
Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC)
Ciaran Crowley (Tullamore RFC)
Darragh Matthews (Clontarf FC)
Darragh Mc Cormack (Mullingar RFC)
David Donohue (Lansdowne FC)
Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC)
Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)
Dylan O’Keefe (Newbridge RFC)
Eoin Clarke (Cill Dara RFC)
Ethan Travers (Naas RFC)
Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Jack Nolan (Lansdowne FC)
Jack Sheirdan (Naas RFC)
James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC)
Jamie Rafferty (Dundalk RFC)
Keith Farrell (MU Barnhall RFC)
Liam Nicholson (Wicklow RFC)
Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC)
Niki Moelders (Wicklow RFC)
Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC)
Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
Scott O’Keefe (Newbridge RFC)
Sean Tipper (Naas RFC)
Sean Wheelan (New Ross RFC)
Senan Phelan (St Marys RFC)
Shane O’Connor (Navan RFC)
Tadhg Duff (Boyne RFC)
Tom Hodgekinson (Wicklow RFC)
Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
The Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools squad has been announced for the coming season by head coach Andy Skehan.
Their first interprovincial fixture takes place on Saturday, 21 August, in the National Sports Campus, with the second round set for Saturday, 28 August, and the third round to kick-off on Saturday, 4 September.
The squad was selected after extensive consultation with coaches and gamesmasters, followed by trials.
Congratulations to all the players taking part and best of luck to those selected to participate and represent their schools at provincial level.
Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools Squad:
Prop
Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College)
Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College)
Ben Howard (St Michael’s College)
Karl Brennan (Belvedere College)
Max Duggan (Clongowes Wood College)
Hooker
Flyn Pyper (Presentation College Bray)
David Drowse (Belvedere College)
Lucas Maguire (CUS)
Lock
Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College)
Charlie Coghlan (Belvedere College)(u17)
James Ruddy (Clongowes Wood College)
Alan Spicer (Belvedere College)
Alex Mullan (Blackrock College)
Backrow
Tom Brigg (Blackrock College)
Richard Whelan (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Stephen Smith (Kilkenny College)
Inigo Cruise O’Brien (Blackrock College)
Louis McGauran (St Mary’s College)*
Scrumhalf
Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College)
Patrick Byrne (Templecarrig School)
Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College)
Outhalf
David Colbert (Gonzaga College)*
Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College)
Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
Outside Back
Sam Berman (St Michael’s College)*
Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College)
Ruben Moloney (Blackrock College)*
Jules Fenelon (St Michael’s College)
Greg Fitzgerald (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Wilhelm de Klerk (St Michael’s College)
James O’Sullivan (Blackrock College)
Their first interprovincial fixture takes place on Saturday, 21 August, in the National Sports Campus, with the second round set for Saturday, 28 August, and the third round to kick-off on Saturday, 4 September.
The squad was selected after extensive consultation with coaches and gamesmasters, followed by trials.
Congratulations to all the players taking part and best of luck to those selected to participate and represent their schools at provincial level.
Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools Squad:
Prop
Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College)
Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College)
Ben Howard (St Michael’s College)
Karl Brennan (Belvedere College)
Max Duggan (Clongowes Wood College)
Hooker
Flyn Pyper (Presentation College Bray)
David Drowse (Belvedere College)
Lucas Maguire (CUS)
Lock
Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College)
Charlie Coghlan (Belvedere College)(u17)
James Ruddy (Clongowes Wood College)
Alan Spicer (Belvedere College)
Alex Mullan (Blackrock College)
Backrow
Tom Brigg (Blackrock College)
Richard Whelan (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Stephen Smith (Kilkenny College)
Inigo Cruise O’Brien (Blackrock College)
Louis McGauran (St Mary’s College)*
Scrumhalf
Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College)
Patrick Byrne (Templecarrig School)
Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College)
Outhalf
David Colbert (Gonzaga College)*
Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College)
Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
Outside Back
Sam Berman (St Michael’s College)*
Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College)
Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College)
Ruben Moloney (Blackrock College)*
Jules Fenelon (St Michael’s College)
Greg Fitzgerald (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Wilhelm de Klerk (St Michael’s College)
James O’Sullivan (Blackrock College)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on September 4th, 2021, 11:12 am, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Leinster Rugby U-20 team to face Munster Rugby U-20:
15. Aitzol King (CUS/Balbriggan RFC)
14. Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)
13. Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College SJ)
12. Ben Brownlee (Blackrock College)
11. Callum O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)
10. Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)
9. Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)
1. Ben Popplewell (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Lansdowne FC)
2. Howard Noonan (Temple Carrig School)
3. Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)
4. Fionn McWey (Cistercian College Roscrea)
5. Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)
6. James Culhane (Blackrock College)
7. Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)
8. Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)
Replacements:
16. Dylan Lynch (Ballymakenny College/Boyne RFC)
17. Barry Gray (Colaiste Lorcain, Castledermot/Clontarf FC)
18. Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)
19. JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)
20. Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)
21. Paul Deeny (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Clontarf FC)
22. Ruairi Clarke (Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen/Lansdowne FC)
23. Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)
24. Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)
25. Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)
26. Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)
27. Fionn O’Hara (Coláiste Mhuire/Mullingar RFC)
28. Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College SJ)
Unavailable due to injury:
Conor Gibney (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC)
Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)
Oisín Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)
Oisín Michel (Patrician Secondary School, Newbridge/Lansdowne FC)
Scott Milne (Tullamore College/Tullamore RFC)
Seán Walsh (Clonkeen College/Lansdowne FC)
Sebastian Berti Newman (Newbridge College)
Shane Mallon (Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)
15. Aitzol King (CUS/Balbriggan RFC)
14. Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)
13. Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College SJ)
12. Ben Brownlee (Blackrock College)
11. Callum O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)
10. Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)
9. Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)
1. Ben Popplewell (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Lansdowne FC)
2. Howard Noonan (Temple Carrig School)
3. Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)
4. Fionn McWey (Cistercian College Roscrea)
5. Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)
6. James Culhane (Blackrock College)
7. Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)
8. Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)
Replacements:
16. Dylan Lynch (Ballymakenny College/Boyne RFC)
17. Barry Gray (Colaiste Lorcain, Castledermot/Clontarf FC)
18. Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)
19. JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)
20. Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)
21. Paul Deeny (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Clontarf FC)
22. Ruairi Clarke (Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen/Lansdowne FC)
23. Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)
24. Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)
25. Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)
26. Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)
27. Fionn O’Hara (Coláiste Mhuire/Mullingar RFC)
28. Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College SJ)
Unavailable due to injury:
Conor Gibney (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC)
Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)
Oisín Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)
Oisín Michel (Patrician Secondary School, Newbridge/Lansdowne FC)
Scott Milne (Tullamore College/Tullamore RFC)
Seán Walsh (Clonkeen College/Lansdowne FC)
Sebastian Berti Newman (Newbridge College)
Shane Mallon (Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Prop
Ben Popplewell (Wexford RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)
Oisin Michel (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)
Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)
Hooker
Barry Gray (Carlow RFC/Clontarf FC)
Howard Noonan (Greystones RFC/Temple Carrig School)
Dylan Lynch (Boyne RFC)
Lock
Sean Walsh (Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Ruairi Clarke (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)
Paul Deeny (Wexford RFC/Clontarf FC)
Fionn McWey (Portlaoise RFC-Cistercian College Roscrea)
Backrow
Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)
Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)
Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)
James Culhane (Blackrock College)
Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)
Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)
Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)
Scrumhalf
Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)
Oisin Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)
Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)
Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)
Fionn O’Hara (Mullingar RFC)
Outside Backs
Ben Brownlee(Blackrock College)
Callum O’Reilly(St Michael’s College)
Sebastian Berti (Newbridge College)
Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College)
Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College
Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)
Conor Gibney (Mullingar RFC)
Scott Milne (Tullamore RFC)
Aitzol King(Balbriggan RFC-CUS)
Shane Mallon (Longford RFC-Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)
Ben Popplewell (Wexford RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)
Oisin Michel (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)
Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)
Hooker
Barry Gray (Carlow RFC/Clontarf FC)
Howard Noonan (Greystones RFC/Temple Carrig School)
Dylan Lynch (Boyne RFC)
Lock
Sean Walsh (Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Ruairi Clarke (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)
Paul Deeny (Wexford RFC/Clontarf FC)
Fionn McWey (Portlaoise RFC-Cistercian College Roscrea)
Backrow
Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)
Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)
Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)
James Culhane (Blackrock College)
Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)
Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)
Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)
Scrumhalf
Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)
Oisin Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)
Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)
Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)
Fionn O’Hara (Mullingar RFC)
Outside Backs
Ben Brownlee(Blackrock College)
Callum O’Reilly(St Michael’s College)
Sebastian Berti (Newbridge College)
Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College)
Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College
Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)
Conor Gibney (Mullingar RFC)
Scott Milne (Tullamore RFC)
Aitzol King(Balbriggan RFC-CUS)
Shane Mallon (Longford RFC-Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)
-
- Learner
- Posts: 68
- Joined: March 30th, 2019, 12:33 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Anyone know if Scott Barron is involved in the Leinster u20’s set up? Seemed a good prospect as a 4/5th year albeit he moved around between hooker and loose head
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
No he isn't.RugbyRugby2019 wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 9:45 am Anyone know if Scott Barron is involved in the Leinster u20’s set up? Seemed a good prospect as a 4/5th year albeit he moved around between hooker and loose head
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Some of the academy players training with seniors yesterday:
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4346
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
mildlyinterested wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 8:45 am Prop
Ben Popplewell (Wexford RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)
Oisin Michel (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)
Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)
Hooker
Barry Gray (Carlow RFC/Clontarf FC)
Howard Noonan (Greystones RFC/Temple Carrig School)
Dylan Lynch (Boyne RFC)
Lock
Sean Walsh (Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Ruairi Clarke (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)
Paul Deeny (Wexford RFC/Clontarf FC)
Fionn McWey (Portlaoise RFC-Cistercian College Roscrea)
Backrow
Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)
Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)
Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)
James Culhane (Blackrock College)
Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)
Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)
Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)
Scrumhalf
Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)
Oisin Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)
Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)
Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)
Outhalf
Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)
Fionn O’Hara (Mullingar RFC)
Outside Backs
Ben Brownlee(Blackrock College)
Callum O’Reilly(St Michael’s College)
Sebastian Berti (Newbridge College)
Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College)
Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College
Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)
Conor Gibney (Mullingar RFC)
Scott Milne (Tullamore RFC)
Aitzol King(Balbriggan RFC-CUS)
Shane Mallon (Longford RFC-Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4346
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Who's the prop - Marcus Hannon? If so, he really developed over the summer.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 11:46 am Some of the academy players training with seniors yesterday:
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
That's Hanan alright – he has got a lot bigger. Great work from that guy, obviously putting in an awful lot of effort in terms of his training off the pitch.the spoofer wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 11:48 amWho's the prop - Marcus Hannon? If so, he really developed over the summer.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 11:46 am Some of the academy players training with seniors yesterday:
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4346
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
That's some transformation. I always thought he looked a little undersized, not anymore!hugonaut wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 11:51 amThat's Hanan alright – he has got a lot bigger. Great work from that guy, obviously putting in an awful lot of effort in terms of his training off the pitch.the spoofer wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 11:48 amWho's the prop - Marcus Hannon? If so, he really developed over the summer.mildlyinterested wrote: ↑August 20th, 2021, 11:46 am Some of the academy players training with seniors yesterday:
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10976
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Leinster Rugby U-19 Team:
1. George Hadden (Gorey RFC)
2. Tom Barry (Gonzaga College)
3. Ronan Foxe (Tullamore RFC)
4. Daniel Leane (St. Mary’s College)
5. Jim Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
6. Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge College)
7. Liam Molony (Blackrock College)
8. Matthew Victory (St. Michael’s College)
9. Fintan Gunne (St. Michael’s College)
10. Sam Prendergast – CAPTAIN (Newbridge College)
11. Ethan Laing (Blackrock College)
12. David Dooley (Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Blackrock College)
14. James Nicholson (St. Michael’s College)
15. Andrew Osborne (Naas RFC)
16. Gus McCarthy (Blackrock College)
17. Gerhard Zdunek (Temple Carrig School)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Blackrock College)
19. James Doyle (Enniscorthy RFC)
20. Dan Carroll (St. Michael’s College)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas RFC)
22. Matthew Lynch (Terenure College)
23. Darragh Gilbourne (St Mary’s College)
shame they didn't list the players absent due to injury like they did with 20's.
1. George Hadden (Gorey RFC)
2. Tom Barry (Gonzaga College)
3. Ronan Foxe (Tullamore RFC)
4. Daniel Leane (St. Mary’s College)
5. Jim Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
6. Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge College)
7. Liam Molony (Blackrock College)
8. Matthew Victory (St. Michael’s College)
9. Fintan Gunne (St. Michael’s College)
10. Sam Prendergast – CAPTAIN (Newbridge College)
11. Ethan Laing (Blackrock College)
12. David Dooley (Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall RFC)
13. Hugh Cooney (Blackrock College)
14. James Nicholson (St. Michael’s College)
15. Andrew Osborne (Naas RFC)
16. Gus McCarthy (Blackrock College)
17. Gerhard Zdunek (Temple Carrig School)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Blackrock College)
19. James Doyle (Enniscorthy RFC)
20. Dan Carroll (St. Michael’s College)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas RFC)
22. Matthew Lynch (Terenure College)
23. Darragh Gilbourne (St Mary’s College)
shame they didn't list the players absent due to injury like they did with 20's.
Re: Leinster Academy 20-21
Matthew Victory was a 13 at JCT level and during 4th year so must have grown a decent bit in order to move to 8.
Also would've expected Zach Baird and Henry McErlean to be involved so I'd presume they're injured
Also would've expected Zach Baird and Henry McErlean to be involved so I'd presume they're injured